Calendar

By Month

Friday 22nd September 2017
-
Non-uniform day Jeans for Genes
09:00
Fourth Year: Art Trip: Lulworth Cove, Dorset
13:00
Lower Sixth Politics: Visit of Caroline Nokes MP
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Winchester Cathedral: I/1
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
16:10
Junior House
Saturday 23rd September 2017
-
Rugby v Clayesmore School: 1st & 2nd XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B
-
Rugby v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C
-
Girls' Hockey v Seaford College: 1st XI; U15B; U14B & C
-
Girls' Hockey v Hampshire Collegiate School: U15A; U14A; U13A; U12A & B
-
Girls' Hockey v Stroud School: U12C & U12D
Sunday 24th September 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Monday 25th September 2017
-
Week B
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/1
19:00
Paris Information Evening: Dobson Theatre
Tuesday 26th September 2017
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/2
09:10
Lockdown drill
13:00
New Sixth Form Lunch
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 2
14:45
Rugby v Bryanston School: U15A
Wednesday 27th September 2017
-
Humanities Day: Third Year
-
First Year MIDYIS TESTING One Period/Form Group
08:45
First Year House Meetings
14:45
Rugby v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st XV
Thursday 28th September 2017
08:15
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/5
09:00
Geography Trip: Living Rainforest: II/1, II/2 & II/3
13:10
Upper School House Football: Round 1
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
19:00
New Parents' Evening: Main Hall
Friday 29th September 2017
10:55
Charities Krispy Kreme Sale
13:00
School Council Meeting: H10
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
16:10
Junior House
Saturday 30th September 2017
-
Girls' Hockey v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D
-
Rugby v Hampshire Collegiate School: U16A; U15A; U14A; U13A & U12A
-
Rugby v The Oratory School: 1st & 2nd XV
Sunday 1st October 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Monday 2nd October 2017
-
Week A
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/4
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/3
09:00
Geography Trip: Living Rainforest: II/4, II/5 & II/6
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer
13:00
Work Experience Thank You Lunch
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 3
18:00
Lower Sixth Welcome Evening: Main Hall
Wednesday 4th October 2017
09:30
Cogit-8 Conference: Main Hall
11:15
Girls' Hockey Hampshire Cup: 1st XI
14:30
Football v Farnborough Sixth Form College: 1st XI
Thursday 5th October 2017
08:15
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
11:00
Music: African Drum workshop: GCSE
11:00
Latin Trip: Fishbourne: II/1, II/2 & II/3
13:10
Upper School House Football: Round 2
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
16:00
Capon First Year House Tea
Friday 6th October 2017
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
18:30
Open Evening - School finishes at 3pm
Saturday 7th October 2017
-
Rugby v Dauntsey's School: 1st & 2nd XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B
-
Girls' Hockey v Lord Wandsworth College: 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B
-
Netball County Tournament: U16 & U14
-
Charlotte Exchange Team Building Day
Sunday 8th October 2017
06:00
Greenpower Kit Car Finals at Rockingham: All Year Groups
Monday 9th October 2017
-
INSET Day: School Closed
Tuesday 10th October 2017
-
Week B
08:40
School Council Elections: Group Base
09:00
Geography trip: Lulworth and Durdle Door: Fourth Years
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 4
13:15
Year 6 Teacher Afternoon: Hospitality Suite
16:00
Lawrence First Year House Tea
19:00
Social Media Information Evening for Parents: Dobson Theatre. **MOVED FROM 19 SEPT**
Wednesday 11th October 2017
-
London Mozart Players Woodwind and Brass Day: Dobson Theatre
08:45
HPV Vaccinations: Lecture Theatre
16:10
Marketing Committee: Commemoration Room
Thursday 12th October 2017
-
Girls' Hockey Hampshire Cup: U16A
08:15
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
13:00
Care Team Lunch - New Third Years
13:10
Upper School House Football: Round 3
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
16:00
Lake First Year House Tea
18:30
GCSE and A Level Preview Evening: Dobson Theatre
Friday 13th October 2017
09:00
Psychology trip to Marwell Zoo: Lower Sixth Form
09:05
Charities Commission Shoebox Appeal Deadline
11:00
Latin Trip: Fishbourne: II/4, II/5 & II/6
13:00
School Council Meeting: H10
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Portchester Castle: I/6
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
13:30
First Year Extended Studies trip to Southampton Medina Mosque: I/1
16:10
Junior House (Reserve date)
19:30
KES PTA Wine Tasting for new parents: Dining Room
Saturday 14th October 2017
-
Rugby v St John's College: U16A; U15A; U14A; U13A & B; U12A & B
-
Girls' Hockey v Bryanston School: 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI; U15A & B; U14A, B & C
-
Netball County Tournament: U16 & U14 RESERVE DATE
08:00
Byron Society Trip to Newstead Abbey: Upper School and VI Form
Sunday 15th October 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Monday 16th October 2017
-
Lower Sixth PSHE Day
-
Week A
08:40
Physics Trip: Thorpe Park: Fifth Year
13:20
First Year Toy Appeal Fun Run
16:00
Reynolds First Year House Tea
19:00
Drugs Talk for Parents: Dobson Theatre
Tuesday 17th October 2017
13:00
Headmaster's Sixth Form Lunch
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 5
16:00
Sylvester First Year House Tea
Wednesday 18th October 2017
12:00
Series of talks by OE Adrian Shipwright
13:00
Lunchtime Concert: Dobson Theatre
14:30
Football v Basingstoke College of Technology: 1st XI
14:30
Rugby v St John's College: 1st XV
17:15
Governors BG&S Committee Meeting: Hospitality Suite
Thursday 19th October 2017
-
GCSE and A Level Devised Examination: Dobson Theatre
08:15
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
14:00
House Cross Country
16:00
Watts First Year House Tea
19:00
Sixth Form Information Evening: Dobson Theatre
Friday 20th October 2017
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Portchester Castle: I/3
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
18:30
First Year Disco Summer Camp: Dining Room
Saturday 21st October 2017
-
High Tech Trek: San Francisco and Silicon Valley: Returns 28th October
-
V/VI Year Silver DofE Expedition
08:00
Co-Curricular trip to Harry Potter Studios: First & Second Years
Sunday 22nd October 2017
-
U15 Hockey Camp, Holland: Returns 26th October