Calendar

Whole Term

Sunday 23rd July 2017
14:00
Hockey Tour: South Africa returning 6th August 2017
Thursday 17th August 2017
-
GCE Examination Results day
-
Lower Sixth Goedgedacht Project Trip: Returns 1st September
06:00
Goedgedacht Project Trip: Returns 1st September
Trip returns on the 1st September 09.30am.
Sunday 20th August 2017
-
Watersports 2017: France returning 27th August
Wednesday 23rd August 2017
-
Rugby Pre Season Tour in Ireland: Returns 26th August ** Cancelled **
Thursday 24th August 2017
09:00
GCSE Examination results Day
Thursday 31st August 2017
10:00
New Staff Induction
Friday 1st September 2017
09:00
Byron Society Trip to Cambridgeshire: All Year Groups
10:00
Girls' Hockey Pre Season Training: 1st & 2nd XI; U16; U12
10:00
Rugby Pre Season Training: 1st & 2nd XV
12:00
Girls' Hockey Pre Season Training: U13
14:00
Girls' Hockey Pre Season Training: U15 & U14
Saturday 2nd September 2017
10:00
Rugby Pre-Season Training: 1st XV & U15A
Sunday 3rd September 2017
09:00
South Coast Kings' Rugby Tournament: Wellington
Monday 4th September 2017
-
INSET day: School closed
09:15
First Year Vocal Workshop: Recital Room
Tuesday 5th September 2017
-
Term Commences
-
Week A
-
School Photographs
15:00
Ceremony of Admission
Wednesday 6th September 2017
09:00
Term Service
Thursday 7th September 2017
08:15
Morning Prayers
13:00
VI Form Academic Scholars' Lunch
13:30
Quiet Time
17:45
A Level TS trip: Alice Underground
Two students only
Friday 8th September 2017
13:10
Pupil & Staff Heads of House Lunch
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
16:00
Old Edwardians Climbing Trip, Lovaton: Returns 9th September
Saturday 9th September 2017
-
Rugby v Halliford School: 1st & 2nd XV; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13B
-
Rubgy v Millfield Prepatory School: U13A & U12A
-
Girls' Hockey v Sherborne School for Girls: 1st XI & U15A
-
Girls' Hockey v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 2nd XI; U14A & B; U13B & C
-
Girls' Hockey v St John's College: U16B; U15B; U14C; U12A & B
Monday 11th September 2017
-
Week B
Tuesday 12th September 2017
08:45
House Meetings: Capon (Theatre), Lake (Hall)
13:00
Lower School Academic Scholars' Lunch
19:30
KES PTA Meeting: Concourse
Wednesday 13th September 2017
08:45
House Meetings: Lawrence (Theatre), Reynolds (Hall)
10:00
Prep Schools Hockey Coaching Day with MT13
11:15
New Second and Third Years Ipad training
13:00
New Pupils' Lunch
14:30
Football v Bournemouth School: 1st XI
16:00
St Albans' College, Argentina, arrive: depart 15th September
Thursday 14th September 2017
08:15
Morning Prayers
08:45
House Meetings: Sylvester (Theatre), Watts (Hall)
11:15
Whole School Photographs
13:00
Upper School Scholars' Lunch
13:30
Quiet Time
16:20
Rugby v Sty Alban's College, Argentina: 1st XV
16:30
Girls' Hockey v St Alban's College, Argentina: 1st & 2nd XI
19:30
How to support your child with instrumental lessons: Dobson Theatre
Friday 15th September 2017
09:05
Charities Commission Shoebox Appeal Launch
13:00
School Council Meeting: H10
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
16:10
Junior House
18:30
Prizegiving: Dobson Theatre
Saturday 16th September 2017
-
Girls' Hockey v St Mary's School: U12A, U12B, U12C & U12D
-
Girls' Hockey v Cranleigh School: 1st & 2nd XI; U16B; U15A & B; U14A, B & C
-
Rugby v Bournemouth School: 2nd XV; U16A; U15A; U14A; U13A & U12A
-
Girls' Hockey v Churcher's College: U13A, B, C & D; U12A & B
Monday 18th September 2017
-
Week A
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/6
Tuesday 19th September 2017
08:45
Classics Trip: Ashmolean Museum: Fifth Years
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 1
13:30
EPQ Library Visit: Upper Sixth
For those EPQ students who need resources from Southampton University
19:00
Social Media - Parents' Information Meeting: Hospitality
Wednesday 20th September 2017
08:45
HPV presentation 2nd year girls: Hospitality Suite
09:00
Alcohol Talk for Fourth Year: Dobson Theatre
14:30
Football v Fareham Academy: 1st XI
19:00
Charlotte Exchange Information Evening: Hospitality Suite
Thursday 21st September 2017
08:15
Morning Prayers
08:40
First Year Toy Appeal Launch
09:00
Geography trip: Swanage and Lulworth: Fifth Years
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
14:50
Open Afternoon
18:30
Upper Sixth Parents' Evening
Friday 22nd September 2017
-
Non-uniform day Jeans for Genes
09:00
Art Trip: Lulworth Cove, Dorset: Fourth Years
13:00
LVI Politics: Visit of Caroline Nokes MP
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Winchester Cathedral: I/1
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
16:10
Junior House
Saturday 23rd September 2017
-
Girls' Hockey v Stroud School: U12C
-
Rugby v Clayesmore School: 1st & 2nd XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B
-
Rugby v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U13A & B; U12A & B
-
Girls' Hockey v Seaford College: 1st XI; U15B; U14B & C
-
Girls' Hockey v Hampshire Collegiate School: U15A; U14A; U13A; U12A & B
Sunday 24th September 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Monday 25th September 2017
-
Week B
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/1
19:00
Paris Information Evening: Dobson Theatre
Tuesday 26th September 2017
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/2
13:00
New Sixth Form Lunch
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 2
Wednesday 27th September 2017
-
Humanities Day: Third Year
08:45
First Year House Meetings
14:45
Rugby v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st XV
Thursday 28th September 2017
08:15
Morning Prayers
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/5
09:00
Geography Trip: Living Rainforest: II/1, II/2 & II/3
13:10
Upper School House Football: Round 1
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
19:00
New Parents' Evening: Hospitality Suite
New First and Third Years Parents' Evening
Friday 29th September 2017
10:55
Charities Krispy Kreme Sale
13:00
School Council Meeting: H10
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
16:10
Junior House
Saturday 30th September 2017
-
Girls' Hockey v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D
-
Rugby v Hampshire Collegiate School: U16A; U15A; U14A; U13A & U12A
Sunday 1st October 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Monday 2nd October 2017
-
Week A
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/4
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
08:50
First Year trip to Tile Barn: I/3
09:00
Geography Trip: Living Rainforest: II/4, II/5 & II/6
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer
13:00
Work Experience Thank You Lunch
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 3
18:00
Lower Sixth Welcome Evening: Main Hall
Wednesday 4th October 2017
-
Girls' Hockey Hampshire Cup: 1st XI
09:30
Cogit-8 Conference: Main Hall
Provisionally in hall, or in DAC. Outside schools attending
14:30
Football v Farnborough Sixth Form College: 1st XI
Thursday 5th October 2017
08:15
Morning Prayers
11:00
Latin Trip: Fishbourne: II/1, II/2 & II/3
13:10
Upper School House Football: Round 2
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
16:00
Capon First Year House Tea
Friday 6th October 2017
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
18:30
Open Evening - School finishes at 3pm
Saturday 7th October 2017
-
Rugby v Dauntsey's School: 1st & 2nd XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B
-
Girls' Hockey v Lord Wandsworth College: 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B
-
Charlotte Exchange Team Building Day
Sunday 8th October 2017
06:00
Greenpower Kit Car Finals at Rockingham: All Year Groups
Monday 9th October 2017
-
INSET Day: School Closed
Tuesday 10th October 2017
-
Week B
08:40
School Council Elections: Group Base
09:00
Geography trip: Swanage and Lulworth: Fourth Years
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 4
13:15
Year 6 Teacher Afternoon: Hospitality Suite
16:00
Lawrence First Year House Tea
Wednesday 11th October 2017
-
London Mozart Players Woodwind and Brass Day: Dobson Theatre
KES wind players and 100 junior pupils
08:45
HPV Vaccinations: Lecture Theatre
16:10
Marketing Committee: Commemoration Room
Thursday 12th October 2017
-
Girls' Hockey Hampshire Cup: U16A
08:15
Morning Prayers
13:00
Care Team Lunch - New Third Years
13:10
Upper School House Football: Round 3
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
16:00
Lake First Year House Tea
18:30
GCSE and A Level Preview Evening: Dobson Theatre
Possibly some performances will be in the Twigg
Friday 13th October 2017
09:05
Charities Commission Shoebox Appeal Deadline
11:00
Latin Trip: Fishbourne: II/4, II/5 & II/6
13:00
School Council Meeting: H10
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Portchester Castle: I/6
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
13:30
First Year Extended Studies trip to Southampton Medina Mosque: I/1
16:10
Junior House (Reserve date)
19:30
KES PTA Wine Tasting for new parents: Dining Room
Saturday 14th October 2017
-
Rugby v St John's College: U16A; U15A; U14A; U13A & B; U12A & B
-
Girls' Hockey v Bryanston School: 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI; U15A & B; U14A, B & C
-
Netball County Tournament: U16 & U14
08:00
Byron Society Trip to Newstead Abbey: Upper School and VI Form
Sunday 15th October 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Monday 16th October 2017
-
LVI PSHE Day
-
Week A
08:40
Physics Trip: Thorpe Park: Fifth Year
13:20
First Year Toy Appeal Fun Run
16:00
Reynolds First Year House Tea
19:00
Drugs Talk for Parents: Dobson Theatre
Tuesday 17th October 2017
13:00
Headmaster's Sixth Form Lunch
13:10
Lower School House Football: Round 5
16:00
Sylvester First Year House Tea
Wednesday 18th October 2017
14:30
Football v Basingstoke College of Technology: 1st XI
14:30
Rugby v St John's College: 1st XV
17:15
Governors BG&S Committee Meeting: Hospitality Suite
Thursday 19th October 2017
-
GCSE and A Level Devised Examination: Dobson Theatre
GCSE Periods 1-4, A Level Periods 5-6
Twigg Studio may be used as well
08:15
Morning Prayers
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
14:00
House Cross Country
16:00
Watts First Year House Tea
19:00
Sixth Form Information Evening: Dobson Theatre
Friday 20th October 2017
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Portchester Castle: I/1
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
18:30
First Year Disco Summer Camp: Dining Room
Saturday 21st October 2017
-
V/VI Year Silver DofE Expedition
Returns Tue 24 Oct 17
-
High Tech Trek: San Francisco and Silicon Valley: Returns 28th October
Sunday 22nd October 2017
-
U15 Hockey Camp, Holland: Returns 26th October
Monday 23rd October 2017
-
Half Term
Tuesday 24th October 2017
-
Half Term
Wednesday 25th October 2017
-
Half Term
Thursday 26th October 2017
-
Half Term
-
Charlotte Exchange visit to Charlotte: Returns 7th November
Friday 27th October 2017
-
Half Term
Saturday 28th October 2017
-
1st XI Girls' Hockey Tour, Scotland: Returns 31st October
Monday 30th October 2017
-
Half Term
-
French Trip: Paris: Upper School: Returns 2nd November
-
Activity Trip: Lovaton: Upper School: Returns 2nd November ** TBC **
-
U14 Rugby Tour: France: Returns 2nd November
Tuesday 31st October 2017
-
Half Term
Wednesday 1st November 2017
-
Netball County Tournament: 1st VII
-
Half Term
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Act One: Dobson Theatre
Thursday 2nd November 2017
-
Additional University Admissions Examinations (BMAT, TSAs, LNAT etc)
-
Half Term
Friday 3rd November 2017
-
INSET Day: School Closed
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Act Two: Dobson Theatre
Sunday 5th November 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Full Run: Dobson Theatre
Monday 6th November 2017
-
Week B
Tuesday 7th November 2017
-
Girls' Hockey Hampshire Cup: U14A
16:00
Senior Maths Challenge
Wednesday 8th November 2017
14:30
Football v Barton Peveril College: 1st XI
Thursday 9th November 2017
08:15
Morning Prayers
13:10
Sixth Form Boys' Handball
13:30
Quiet Time
Friday 10th November 2017
09:00
Medical Interview Day
For UVI and PQA potential medics, vets and dentists
13:00
New School Council Lunch: Hospitality Suite
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Winchester Cathedral: I/2
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
Saturday 11th November 2017
-
Girls' Hockey v Westbourne House School: U13A, U13B & U13C; U12A, U12B & U12C
-
Girls' Hockey v Canford School: 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI; U15A & B; U14A, B & C
-
Rugby v Lord Wandsworth College: 1st & 2nd XV; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B
Sunday 12th November 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Monday 13th November 2017
-
Week A
Tuesday 14th November 2017
13:00
Headmaster's Sixth Form Lunch
13:10
House Badminton: Pool Matches
19:00
Ski 2018 Information Evening: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 15th November 2017
-
Girls' Hockey Tournament: U12A
07:00
Maths Trip: Warwick University: Lower Sixth Form
09:00
Fourth Year Drugs Talk: Dobson Theatre
14:30
Football v Itchen College: 1st XI
18:00
First Year Parents' Evening
Thursday 16th November 2017
-
Digital Leaders Conference: Stroud School
08:15
Morning Prayers
13:30
Quiet Time
19:00
Theatre Trip: 'Things I Know To Be True': Nuffield Theatre: Fourth Years
Friday 17th November 2017
-
Children in Need
-
Classics trip: Bath: Third Years
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
16:00
Girls' Indoor Hockey South Heats: U16A
Saturday 18th November 2017
-
Girls' Hockey v Farleigh School: U13A, B & C; U12A, B, C, D & E
-
Rugby v Churcher's College: 1st & 2nd XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A, B & C
08:55
IV Year Navigation Training 1
Sunday 19th November 2017
10:00
Beauty and The Beast - Whole Cast Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Monday 20th November 2017
-
Week B
Tuesday 21st November 2017
-
Girls' Hockey Hampshire Cup: U13A
13:10
House Badminton: Pool Matches
14:50
Open Afternoon: Hospitality Suite

See Also