Clubs & Societies

Clubs & Societies

 Please see the Sports pages for details of Sports practices and fixtures.

We would like all of our students to participate regularly in TWO co-curricular activities: which two will you do this term?

If you would like to join any of these clubs you can just turn up, or listen out for the Notices in the Monday assemblies for up to date information. If you have any queries about a particular club , then please contact the member of staff listed below, or Mrs Burrows (peb@kes.hants.sch.uk)

Club, ActivityDayTimeLocationStaffAvailable to:
Amnesty GroupMonday1.10pmJ1SDGSixth Form & Upper School
Art PartnershipsMonday4.00pmArt DeptNAMUpper School
Art-Character Design ClubTuesday4.00pmArt DeptAPMLower School
Astronomy SocietyBy arrangement4.00pmOutdoorsRSSAll Years
Badminton ClubMonday4.00pmSports HallCAL/SEAll Years
Basketball ClubTuesday & Thursday4.00pmSports HallSJSSixth Form & Upper School
BeekeepingFriday1.20pmM9/the roofPJR, SDG, CEG & AJSAll Years
Byron SocietyBy arrangement
Commemoration RoomSJS, CEG & PSWSixth Form and Upper School
Cactus ClubMonday1.30pmCL3CEGAll Years
Charities CommissionTuesday1.00pmL13RLEUpper School
Charities Commission - Lower SchoolTuesday1.00pmL12JAT/LADLower School
Chess ClubMonday, Wednesday ,Thursday ,FridayLunchtimeM5ESR/PDCAll Years
Christian UnionWednesday1.30pmE6PJRSixth Form & Upper School
Classical SocietyFriday1.30pmCL5JMMAll Years
Coding ClubWednesday4.00pmIT5PJMFirst and Second Year
Computing SocietyBy arrangement1pmIT6PJMSixth Form & Upper School
Cookery ClubWednesday4.00pmDining RoomHEMS & SQAll
Dance - BalletMonday4.00pmDance StudioSTJBAll
Dance - TapTuesday1.00pmDance StudioHWJAll
Dance - StreetdanceWednesday1.00pmDance StudioLCAll Years
Debating & Public Speaking SocietyThursday4.00pmE1RSCSixth Form and Upper School
Debating & Public Speaking Society - Lower SchoolMonday1.30pmE1RSCLower School
Digital LeadersFriday1.00pmIT4RLW/MPWBy invitation
DivSocMonday A week1.15pmHosp. SuiteWECAll welcome
Drama - Junior Drama ClubTuesday1.30pmDobson TheatreHGH/EMCFirst & Second Years
Economics SocietyFriday Week B1.25pmH3NDCSixth Form and Upper School
English SocietyThursday1.30pmE6AJSSixth Form & Fifth Year
Fencing ClubMonday1.00pmTable Tennis roomPJRAll
Film ClubFriday1.00pmCL3ETLAll
First Aid ClubMonday4.05pmE2LJDAll Years (Except First Year)
Fitness RoomBy arrangement1.05pmFitness RoomMGM, CSC & ALPSixth Form Members
Football - Sixth FormMonday4.05pmField, All Weather PitchDMBSixth Form
French Conversation ClubTuesday/Thursday1.00pmL1AssistantsFifth Year/Fourth Year
Geography SocietyThursday week B1.30pmH7DMB & LJGUpper School & Sixth Form
Geography ClubTuesday week A1.00pmH8LJGLower School
German ClubTuesday1.00pmL7KRJLower School
Greek ClubFriday1.00pmCL5JMMLower School
Green TeamThursday1.30pmPY1LCBAll Years
GreenpowerWednesday4.00pmDTDTBAll Years
Harry Potter SocietyWednesday (Fortnighty)4.00pmE2RSCLower School
Highfield Philosophy ClubMonday1.00pmHighfield PrimaryTHTThird Years
Highfield Reading SchemeTuesday1.00pmHighfield PrimaryJLGFifth Year and Sixth Form
Historical SocietyThursday Week A1.30pmH3KPCAll Years (Mainly Sixth Form attend)
History Club - Lower SchoolWednesday1.00pmH18RKPLower School
Hockey - Indoor (Girls and Boys)Wednesday & Friday1.20pmSports HallCSCSixth Form & Fifth Year
InterfaceFriday1.00pmM10JHHSLower School
JapaneseWednesday A Advanced Wednesday B Beginners1:00pmL2GSPLAll Years
Kayak and Canoe ClubWeekends, by arrangementAll DayVariousDTB & ECWAll Years
Lego ClubThursday1.00pmIT4RLJLower School
Linguistics at Lunch (English Language)Tuesday Week A1.30pmE4AAGAll Years
Linguistics OlympiadFriday1.00pmL7SLLSixth Form
Literacy SchemeTuesday1.00pmTBCSE/JLGSixth Form
Lunar SocietyWednesday once a month4.00pmCommemoration RoomLJHSixth Form
Lower School MandarinTuesday1.30pmL6HXDLower School
MandarinTuesday4.00pmL6HXDSixth Form
MedSocThursday4.00pmP2LSDMSixth Form
Maths Clinic 2nd YearMonday1.00pmM1JATAny Second year pupils
Maths Clinic 3rd YearTuesday1.00pmM1RPNAny Third Year pupils
Maths Clinic 4th YearThursday1.00pmM1RPNAny Fourth Year pupils
Maths Clinic 5th YearWednesday1.00pmM1JATAny Fifth Year pupils
MindfulnessThursday1.00pmH19ADAll (by prior arrangement)
MTB ClubAlternate Tuesdays & Monthly Rides (See MTB Flyer)4.00pmLecture Room & North Playground SeatingPRCBUpper School
Music - Flute ChoirMonday1.00pmMu1CSAll
Music - Orchestral SectionalsMonday1.00pmMu2HF/IMAOrchestral Players
Music - Beauty & the Beast SolosMonday1.00pmMu2HFBeauty & the Beast Cast
Music - Big BandMonday1.20pmRecital RoomTCVarious by audition
Music - Chamber OrchestraMonday4.00pmHallHFVarious by audition
Music - Symphony OrchestraTuesday4.00pmRecital RoomIMAVarious by audition
Music - Rock AcademyTuesday4.00pmMu3HKAll
Music - First Year Choir, GirlsWednesday1.15pmRecital RoomIMAFirst Year Girls
Music - The Castle SingersWednesday1.30pmMu2GCFirst and Second Year Boys
Music - Grade V TheoryWednesday4.00pmMu2DEAll
Music - Symphonic Wind BandWednesday4.00pmRecital RoomJMRBLower School
Music - SinfoniaThursday4.00pmMu3SSAll
Music - Chamber ChoirThursday4.00pmRecital RoomIMAVarious by audition
Music - Beauty & the Beast CastFriday1.00pmRecital RoomHFBeauty & the Beast Cast
New Connections ClubWednesday1:20pmL3JMFFirst Year
New Views Playwriting Course (NT)Friday1.00pmTBCHKA

Fourth Year and above by application

Photography ClubThursday1.00pmM9PJRAll Years
Ping Pong STEM ClubWednesday4.00pmIT6PJMAll Years
Politics SocietyMonday1.25pmH3RKPUpper School and Sixth Form
PolyglotsThursday1.30pmL7SLLSixth Form
Psychology SocietyTuesday 13:30H7RJMSixth Form and Fifth form
Rhythmic Gym Club - First YearMonday1.00pmDance StudioEWFirst Year
Rhythmic Gymnastics ClubThursday4.00pmDance StudioEWAll Years
Running ClubMonday/Wednesday4.00pmMeet at Sports HallJAASThird Years and above
Sailing ClubWeekends: see website for detailsvariousSouthampton Water Activities CentrePEBAll Years - but must have signed up and joined the sailing club
Sanskrit ClubMonday1.00pmCL4JMMSixth Form & Upper School
Scamp ClubTuesday1.30pmCL3CEGAll Years
School CouncilTBC1.00pmH10HMSAll Years
Science - Crest AwardWednesday1.05pmJ2ELT & CLCThird & Fourth Year
Science - Exoplanet ClubFriday1.15-2.00pmJ2MMSecond & Third Years
Science - Junior Science ClubThursday1.10pmJ1LADFirst & Second Years
Sewing ClubWednesday1pmDTNAMAll
Spanish Bilingual clubWednesday1pmL11EML and AssistantsAll
Springhill Reading SchemeMonday1.00pmSpringhill Junior SchoolJMAHSixth Form & Upper School
Springhill Science ClubTuesday 4.00pmJ1LCBSixth Form & Upper School
Springhill Language ClubMonday4.00pm
EFB/VBP
Stage CrewThursday1.00pmDobson Theatre / Art APM/JACAll welcome
Student RoboticsThursday (from October)4.00pmIT6PJMSixth Form
Table Tennis Club (Juniors)Monday4.00pmTable Tennis roomJHHSLower School
Technology ClubFriday1.30pmDTHS/SJPLower School
Trampolining ClubMonday1.00pmSports HallLCHSixth Form, Upper School & Third Year
Ukulele ChoirFriday1.05pmP4LJHAll Years
Wordsworth Science ClubTBC4.00pmJ2JNCall
WargamingThursday4.00pmJ2SDGLower School
Young EnterpriseMonday4.00pmH2SQLower Sixth

Guidance for students using iPads to plan attendance at Clubs and Societies:

We recommend that once a student has made a regular commitment to a club or society that they add it on an event in their Calendar. They can choose the day on which the club or society runs, add in if it repeats (say every week) and then set a reminder alert so that they do not forget to attend.

Mrs P.E. Burrows September 2017