Who's Who

Teaching Staff 

Head

Mr J Thould (HM)

History

Senior Deputy Head

Mr A F Dellar (AFD)

Chemistry

Deputy Head (Academic)

Dr B.M. Waymark (BMW)

Geography

Assistant Head (Digital Strategy and ICT)
Mr R Allen (RWA)
Computing
Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum)
Mrs P Burrows (PEB)
Physics
Assistant  Head (Pastoral)
Mr W Collinson (WEC)
English

Assistant Head (Staff Development)

Mr S Hall (SGH)

Biology

Assistant Head (Registrar)

Mrs E Sheppard

Chemistry

Assistant Head (Co Curriculum)

Miss H Smith (HMS)

Biology

Director of Sixth Form

Mr N Culver (NDC)

Economics

Head of Upper School

Dr E Thomas (ELT)        

Chemistry

Head of Lower School

Mrs C Kelly (CK)

P.E.

Subject

Head of Department

Department


Part Time

Art

Mr G Piggott (GLP)

Miss A McGinn (APM)

Mrs N Moxon (NAM)

Mr E Lewis (ETL)

Biology

Mr S Aellen (STA)

Mrs J Barnes-Wardlaw (JMBW)
Mrs L Burnett (LCB)
Mr S Hall (SGH)
Mr J Hyder (JEH)

Miss G McGregor (GMG)
Mrs L Millar (LSDM)
Mr M Miller (MPM)
Mrs R Moody (RJM)
Miss L Downing (LAD)

Miss K Yerbury (KJY)
Miss H Smith (HMS)

Chemistry

Mr R Cross (RJC)

Mrs C Costello-Kelly (CLCK)
Mr A Dellar (AFD)
Dr S Gamblin (SDG)

Mrs E Sheppard (ELS)
Dr E Thomas (ELT)
Miss L Downing LAD)(Junior Science Coordinator) 

Dr V Green (VAG)
Mrs J Collinson (JNC)


Classics


Mrs J Meredith (JMM)

Mr S Ayers (SJBA)
Miss Emer Cullen (EMC)
Mr C Giles (CEG)


Mrs R Whitfield (RLW)

Computing

Mr P Mapstone (PJM)

Mr G Twum-Barima (GTB)
Mr M Willis (MPW)


Mr R Allen (RWA)

Design & Technology

Mr S Barker (SHB)

Mr D Blow (DTB)
Mrs N Moxon (NAM)
Mrs S Peterson (SJP)


Mrs H Sheridan (HS)
Miss A Stone (AMLS)



Economics/Business Studies

Mr P Sheppard (PS)

Mr N Culver (NDC)
Mr M Laverty (MOL)

Mr R Nichols (RPN)
Mrs S Quinn (SQ)


English

Dr A Schofield (AJS)

Miss R Champion (RSC)
Mr W Collinson (WEC)
Miss E Cullen (EMC)Mrs S Evans (SE)


Mrs J Hardwick (JMAH)

Mrs H Arnold (HKA)
Ms A Gadsbey (AAG)
Mrs J Gunton (JLG)
Mrs C Lane (CAL)

GeographyMiss L-J Grant (LJG)

Mr D Brown (DMB)
Mr A W Gilbert (AWG)

Mr G Havers (GPH)
Mrs E Walls (ESW)
Dr B Waymark (BMW)

Mrs A Penfold AHP)

History

Mr N Diver (NJD)
(Head of Humanities)

Miss J Barron (JMB)
Dr D Filtness (DWF)

Mrs R Potter (RKP)
Mr J Thould (AJT)
Mrs E Walls (ESW)

Mrs S Burt (SB)
Mr K Coundley (KPC)


Mathematics

Mr G Eyssens (GAE) 


Mrs C Asiki (CSA)
Mr R Nichols (RPN)
Mr P Robinson (PJR)
Mr I Rosenburg (IR)


Mr J Singleton (JHHS)
Mrs J Thimbleby (JAT)
Mr G Westwater (GSW)
Mr M Willis (MPW)
Mr R Wood (RJLW)


Mr P Collins (PDC)

Miss E Ridley (ESR) 

Modern Languages

Mrs S Lupton (SLL)
(Head of Foreign Languages)
Mr K Jepson (KRJ)
(German)
Mrs J Jones (JVJ)
(French)
Mrs E Ladislao (EML)
(Spanish)

Mr S Ayers (SJBA)
Mrs E Brown (EFB)
Miss R Enfield (RLE)

Mr G Lawson (GSPL)
Mrs S Rugge-Price (SRP)
Mr A Sinclair (AJMS)

Mrs D Ahmad (DAA)
Mrs H Deng (HXD)
Miss V Pastor (VBP)

Music

Mrs H Freemantle (HF)(Director of Creative Arts)

Miss I Anderson (IMA)


Miss S Barnett (STJB)
Mr J Belassie (JMRB)
Mr J Consterdine (JAC)

P.E.

Mr D Kent (DK)
(Director of Sport)

Mr M Mixer (MGM)
(Sports Science)

Mr C Crichton (CSC)
Mrs L Henderson (LCH)
Mrs C. Kelly (CK)

Mrs H Penn (HMLP)
Mr L Powell (ALP)(Performance & Fitness Co-ordinator)
Mr R Wood (RJLW) (Physical Education Co-ordinator)

Mrs J Kent (JAK)
Mrs J Ferrand (JADF)(Deputy Director of Sport) (Games)


Psychology

Mrs R Moody (RJM)

Mr M Miller (MPM)

Miss H Smith (HMS)

Physics

Mr R Simm (RSS)



Mrs P Burrows (PEB)
Dr H Dean (HD)
Mr J Foyle (JMF)



Mr L Herklots (LJH)
(Head of Science)



Mrs M Mahdavi (MM)

R.E.

Mrs H Searles (HEMS)



Mrs R Kairis (RSK)
Mrs C Lane (CAL)
Revd J Poppleton (JGP)
Mr T Tofts (THT)


Theatre Studies

Mrs H Arnold (HKA)




Mrs H Hawker (HGH)
Mrs C Lane (CAL)
Mrs C Piggott (CLP)

CurriculumSupport

Mr Smart (SJS)



Mrs J Thould (SJIT)

Mrs S Smart (SMS)

Higher Education and CareersMrs L Millar (LSDM)Dr D Filtness (DWF)