Calendar

June 2021

Display:

View:

Show Categories
  1. May 2021

    1. May 31 Mon

      1. Half Term
  2. June 2021

    1. Jun 01 Tue

      1. Duke of Edinburgh Gold Practice Expedition: South Downs: Returns 4th June
      2. Half Term
    2. Jun 02 Wed

      1. Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Training Day and Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 4th June
      2. Half Term
    3. Jun 03 Thu

      1. Half Term
    4. Jun 04 Fri

      1. Half Term
    5. Jun 05 Sat

      1. Jun 06 Sun

        1. Jun 07 Mon

          1. Staff Meeting: Dobson Theatre **CANCELLED**
          2. Week A
        2. Jun 08 Tue

          1. Fourth Year Citizenship Day
          2. 09:15-14:00
            Fourth Years MFL SpeakingTests
          3. 10:00
            Boys' Cricket Altham Trophy: 1st XI
          4. 13:30
            Elite Sports Performers Talk: Third Years - Hospitality Suite; Second Years - Lecture Room; First Years - E3
          5. 14:00
            Boys' Cricket v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U15A, B & C ** Moved from 25th May **
          6. 14:15
            Girls' Cricket v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U15A ** Moved from 25th May **
          7. 16:10
            First Year Tutors Meeting: Commemoration Room
        3. Jun 09 Wed

          1. 09:15-15:45
            Psychology Trip to Marwell Wildlife Park: Lower Sixth Form
          2. 12:15-13:00
            "Where can a Humanities Degree take you?" Lunchtime (12:15) : Zoom discussion forumM3Interested LVI and outside guest OEs.
          3. 14:00-22:00
            Climbing trip to Swanage: Lower Sixth Form
          4. 14:00
            Boys' Cricket v Bishop Wordsworth's School: 1st XI
          5. 14:00
            Boys' Cricket v West Hill Park School (County Cup): U12A
          6. 14:15
            Rounders v The Portsmouth Grammar School: Lower Sixth Form ** CANCELLED **
          7. 16:10
            SEND Meeting: Commemoration Room
        4. Jun 10 Thu

          1. School Leaver Immunisation Booster: Third Year Table Tennis
          2. Senior Team Training Day
          3. 08:15-08:35
            Morning PrayersCommemoration Room
          4. 13:10-14:10
            LVI Personal Statement Session Onevarious roomsFirst session of two for all LVI
          5. 16:00
            Calendar Deadline
          6. 16:30-17:30
            Governors' E&W Meeting:Zoom
        5. Jun 11 Fri

          1. Senior Team Training Day
          2. 09:00-13:00
            A Level Music: Composition WorkshopMU1
          3. 10:00-16:30
            Sports Scholars to Stroud School: Fifth Year
          4. 13:30-14:00
            Space for Muslim PrayersCommemoration Room
          5. 14:00
            Boys' Cricket v Salesian College: U13A
          6. 14:00
            Boys' Cricket v The Portsmouth Grammar School (County Cup): U14A
        6. Jun 12 Sat

          1. Boys' Cricket Internal Matches: U13C; U12C
          2. Boys' Cricket v Dauntsey's School: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B
          3. Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 13th June
          4. Duke of Edinburgh Silver Refresher Session: Wellington Sports Ground: Returns 13th June
          5. Girls' Cricket v Ropley Cricket Club: 1st XI ** Cancelled **
          6. Girls' Cricket v St Swithun's School: U15A; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B ** 1st XI & U15B Cancelled **
        7. Jun 13 Sun

          1. Jun 14 Mon

            1. Activities Week Fifth Year and Upper Sixth
            2. Butser Ancient Farm 1/4, 1/5, 1/6
            3. Week B
            4. 12:00
              Boys' Cricket v Hampshire Cricket College: 1st XI
            5. 12:00
              Sports Day Javelin Finals: U15 Boys and GirlsSchool field
            6. 14:00-17:15
              Jazz Workshops & Concert with the Paul Jordanous EnsembleDobson Theatre
            7. 16:10
              **CANCELLED** Cabinet Meeting: Commemoration Room
          2. Jun 15 Tue

            1. Activities Week Fifth Year and Upper Sixth
            2. 13:00
              Sports Day Javelin Finals: U14 Boys and GirlsSchool field
            3. 14:00
              Boys' Cricket v Bishop Wordsworth's School: U15A ** Moved from 8th June **
            4. 16:05-17:15
              Charities Commission: Portsmouth Down Syndrome Association Training for staff and Sixth Form TeamLecture Room PDSA partnership training delivered by PDSA for our staff and students.
            5. 16:10
              Academic Board Meeting: Hospitality Suite
          3. Jun 16 Wed

            1. Activities Week Fifth Year and Upper Sixth
            2. 11:00
              Boys' Cricket v Marylebone Cricket Club: 1st XI
            3. 13:00
              Girls' Cricket v Twyford School: U13A & B; U12A & B
            4. 13:00
              Sports Day Javelin Finals: U12 Boys and GirlsSchool field
            5. 14:15
              ** CANCELLED ** Rounders v Churcher's College: Lower Sixth Form
            6. 14:30
              Boys' Cricket v Yateley Manor School (County Cup Final): U13A
          4. Jun 17 Thu

            1. Activities Week: Fifth Year and Upper Sixth
            2. Butser Ancient Farm 1/1, 1/2, 1/3
            3. 08:15-08:35
              Morning PrayersCommemoration Room
            4. 13:00
              Sports Day Javelin Finals: U13 Boys and GirlsSchool field
            5. 13:10-14:10
              LVI UCAS Registration sessionvarious roomsRegistration onto UCAS system for all LVI
            6. 14:00
              Boys' Cricket v Bishop Wordsworth's School: U14A
            7. 16:10
              Upper School Tutors Meeting: Hospitality Suite
          5. Jun 18 Fri

            1. Activities Week Fifth Year and Upper Sixth
            2. Whole School Non-uniform Day
            3. 09:15-17:00
              Lower Sixth Form Geography Field Trip: Christchurch
            4. 10:55-11:15
              School Council Meeting: Hospitality Suite ** Cancelled **
            5. 13:30-14:00
              Space for Muslim PrayersCommemoration Room
            6. 13:45-15:55
              First Year Extended Studies trip to Southampton Medina Mosque: 1-1
          6. Jun 19 Sat

            1. Boys' Cricket Internal Matches: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13B & C; U12B & C
            2. Boys' Cricket v Canford School: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B ** Cancelled **
            3. Boys' Cricket v Embley: U13A & U12A
            4. Girls' Cricket v Embley: U15A; U14A; U13A; U12A
            5. Girls' Cricket v Hursley Cricket Club: 1st XI
            6. Girls' Cricket v St Swithun's School: U14B; U13B; U12B, C & D
            7. Girls' Tennis v St Swithun's School: U14A; U13A & B; U12A ** Cancelled **
            8. 09:00-17:00
              Geography A Level Fieldwork: Southampton: Lower Sixth Form
          7. Jun 20 Sun

            1. Lower Sixth Geography Field WorkMain Site
          8. Jun 21 Mon

            1. Science Festival
            2. Week A
            3. 14:00
              Boys' Cricket v Twyford School (County Cup Final): U12A ** Moved to 5th July **
          9. Jun 22 Tue

            1. Duke of Edinburgh Silver Practice Expedition: Dartmoor: Returns 24th June
            2. Duke of Edinburgh Silver Qualifying Expedition: Dartmoor: Returns 25th June
            3. Science Festival
            4. 12:15-13:00
              "Where can a Science degree take you?" Lunchtime (1215) Zoom discussion forumM3LVI and OE outside guests sharing their career paths from KES todate
            5. 16:00-16:45
              Governors' Membership Committee Meeting: Zoom
            6. 17:00-19:30
              Governors' Finance Meeting: Zoom
          10. Jun 23 Wed

            1. Science Festival
            2. 11:00-16:00
              Trinity Group Director of Sports Meeting: Wellington Sports GroundWellington Sports Ground
            3. 14:00
              Boys' Cricket v The Portsmouth Grammar School (County Cup Semi-Final): U13A
            4. 18:00
              Lower Sixth Parents' Evening: **POSTPONED**
          11. Jun 24 Thu

            1. GCSE Dance Workshop: Set PhrasesDance Studio
            2. 08:15-08:35
              Morning PrayersCommemoration Room
            3. 09:10-15:55
              Physics Trip: National Oceanography Centre: First and Second Years ** Cancelled **
            4. 13:00
              Calendar Meeting: Hospitality Suite: CANCELLED
            5. 13:10-14:10
              LVI Personal Statement session TwoL3, E1, E5, E6, E7For LVI who did not attend the session on 10 June
            6. 16:10
              Lower School Tutors Meeting: Hospitality Suite (N.B. note time change)
          12. Jun 25 Fri

            1. Sports Day
            2. 08:00-16:00
              Deadline for changes to lunch arrangements for Autumn 2021
            3. 09:00-16:00
              Second Year Competition Winners' trip to NOCNOC
            4. 13:30-14:00
              Space for Muslim PrayersCommemoration Room
          13. Jun 26 Sat

            1. Boys' Cricket v Dauntsey's School: 1st XI; U15B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B ** 2nd XI & U15A Cancelled **
            2. Girls' Cricket v Gordon's School: U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B & C; U12A, B, C & D ** 1st XI Cancelled **
          14. Jun 27 Sun

            1. Jun 28 Mon

              1. Sports Day Reserve Date
              2. Week B
              3. 10:55-11:10
                **CANCELLED**Charities Commission: Krispy Kreme Sale: Netball Courts
              4. 16:00-17:15
                **CANCELLED**Game Over: Official Screening: Dobson Theatre
            2. Jun 29 Tue

              1. Lower Sixth Geography Independent Investigation Data Collection ** Moved to 6th July **
              2. 09:05-10:55
                STEAM Lower Sixth event: CERN: Physics, Art and D&T: Hospitality Suite
              3. 10:00-16:00
                Induction Day: First Year**POSTPONED UNTIL SEPTEMBER**
              4. 12:15-13:00
                Zoom: What to do with a Humanities Degree: **CANCELLED**M3from 9 June
              5. 16:10
                Academic Board Meeting: Hospitality Suite (prev MRR)
              6. 17:30-19:30
                KES and Stroud Head Teacher Zoom Information Evening
            3. Jun 30 Wed

              1. 08:50-17:00
                Biology Field Trip: Leeson House: Lower Sixth Form
              2. 10:00-16:00
                Induction Day: Second & Third Year**POSTPONED UNTIL SEPTEMBER**
          15. July 2021

            1. Jul 01 Thu

              1. Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Training Day and Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 3rd July
              2. Endeavour
              3. Endeavour: Second Year Climbing Trip to the Peak District: Returns 3rd July
              4. Endeavour: Third Year Bushcraft trip to West Dean Woods: Returns 2nd July
              5. 08:15-08:35
                Morning PrayersCommemoration Room
              6. 08:30-19:00
                Endeavour: Surfing Trip to The Wave, Bristol: Lower Sixth Form
              7. 08:50-17:00
                Biology Field Trip: Leeson House: Lower Sixth Form
              8. 09:00-17:00
                Endeavour: First Years to Fairthorne Manor Activity Centre
              9. 09:00-17:00
                Endeavour: Second Year trip to the Watersports Academy, Poole
              10. 09:00-16:00
                Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud School
              11. 09:00-16:00
                Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre
              12. 09:00-16:00
                Endeavour: Third Years to Woodmill Outdoor Activity Centre
              13. 09:00-16:00
                Geography Fieldwork Trips to Studland Beach and Lymington: Fourth Years
            2. Jul 02 Fri

              1. Endeavour
              2. 09:00-17:00
                Endeavour: First Years to Fairthorne Manor Activity Centre
              3. 09:00-17:00
                Endeavour: Second Year trip to the Watersports Academy, Poole
              4. 09:00-16:00
                Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud School
              5. 09:00-16:00
                Endeavour: Surfing Trip to Bournemouth: Lower Sixth Form
              6. 09:00-16:00
                Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre
              7. 09:00-16:00
                Endeavour: Third Years to Woodmill Outdoor Activity Centre
              8. 09:00-16:00
                Geography Fieldwork Trips to Studland Beach and Lymington: Fourth Years
              9. 13:30-14:00
                Space for Muslim PrayersCommemoration Room
            3. Jul 03 Sat

              1. 10:00-13:00
                OBNO Uniform Sale: Marquees: 10-11am new parents, 11-1pm all parents
            4. Jul 04 Sun


            Subscribe | Download