Calendar

July 2021

Display:

View:

Show Categories
Mon 28
Sports Day Reserve Date

Sports Day Reserve Date

Category
School :: Sport, Staff :: Sport
Week B

Week B

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
**CANCELLED**Charities Commission: Krispy Kreme Sale: Netball Courts

10:55 - 11:10

**CANCELLED**Charities Commission: Krispy Kreme Sale: Netball Courts

Category
School :: Charities, Staff :: Charities
**CANCELLED**Game Over: Official Screening: Dobson Theatre

16:00 - 17:15

**CANCELLED**Game Over: Official Screening: Dobson Theatre

Category
School :: Drama, Staff :: Drama
Tue 29
Lower Sixth Geography Independent Investigation Data Collection ** Moved to 6th July **

Lower Sixth Geography Independent Investigation Data Collection ** Moved to 6th July **

Category
School :: Trips and Visits :: Academic trip, Staff :: Trips and Visits :: Academic trip
STEAM Lower Sixth event: CERN: Physics, Art and D&T: Hospitality Suite

09:05 - 10:55

STEAM Lower Sixth event: CERN: Physics, Art and D&T: Hospitality Suite

Category
School :: Academic, Staff :: Academic
Induction Day: First Year**POSTPONED UNTIL SEPTEMBER**

10:00 - 16:00

Induction Day: First Year**POSTPONED UNTIL SEPTEMBER**

Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Zoom: What to do with a Humanities Degree: **CANCELLED**

12:15 - 13:00

Zoom: What to do with a Humanities Degree: **CANCELLED**

Notes
from 9 June
Location
M3
Category
Staff :: Academic
Academic Board Meeting: Hospitality Suite (prev MRR)

16:10

Academic Board Meeting: Hospitality Suite (prev MRR)

Category
School :: Meeting, Staff :: Meeting
KES and Stroud Head Teacher Zoom Information Evening

17:30 - 19:30

KES and Stroud Head Teacher Zoom Information Evening

Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Wed 30
Biology Field Trip: Leeson House: Lower Sixth Form

08:50 - 17:00

Biology Field Trip: Leeson House: Lower Sixth Form

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Induction Day: Second & Third Year**POSTPONED UNTIL SEPTEMBER**

10:00 - 16:00

Induction Day: Second & Third Year**POSTPONED UNTIL SEPTEMBER**

Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Thu 1
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Training Day and Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 3rd July

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Training Day and Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 3rd July

Category
School :: Trips and Visits :: Duke of Edinburgh, Staff :: Trips and Visits :: Duke of Edinburgh
Endeavour

Endeavour

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Second Year Climbing Trip to the Peak District: Returns 3rd July

Endeavour: Second Year Climbing Trip to the Peak District: Returns 3rd July

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Third Year Bushcraft trip to West Dean Woods: Returns 2nd July

Endeavour: Third Year Bushcraft trip to West Dean Woods: Returns 2nd July

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Morning Prayers

08:15 - 08:35

Morning Prayers

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Endeavour: Surfing Trip to The Wave, Bristol: Lower Sixth Form

08:30 - 19:00

Endeavour: Surfing Trip to The Wave, Bristol: Lower Sixth Form

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Biology Field Trip: Leeson House: Lower Sixth Form

08:50 - 17:00

Biology Field Trip: Leeson House: Lower Sixth Form

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: First Years to Fairthorne Manor Activity Centre

09:00 - 17:00

Endeavour: First Years to Fairthorne Manor Activity Centre

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Second Year trip to the Watersports Academy, Poole

09:00 - 17:00

Endeavour: Second Year trip to the Watersports Academy, Poole

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud School

09:00 - 16:00

Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud School

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre

09:00 - 16:00

Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Third Years to Woodmill Outdoor Activity Centre

09:00 - 16:00

Endeavour: Third Years to Woodmill Outdoor Activity Centre

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Geography Fieldwork Trips to Studland Beach and Lymington: Fourth Years

09:00 - 16:00

Geography Fieldwork Trips to Studland Beach and Lymington: Fourth Years

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Fri 2
Endeavour

Endeavour

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: First Years to Fairthorne Manor Activity Centre

09:00 - 17:00

Endeavour: First Years to Fairthorne Manor Activity Centre

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Second Year trip to the Watersports Academy, Poole

09:00 - 17:00

Endeavour: Second Year trip to the Watersports Academy, Poole

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud School

09:00 - 16:00

Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud School

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Surfing Trip to Bournemouth: Lower Sixth Form

09:00 - 16:00

Endeavour: Surfing Trip to Bournemouth: Lower Sixth Form

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre

09:00 - 16:00

Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Endeavour: Third Years to Woodmill Outdoor Activity Centre

09:00 - 16:00

Endeavour: Third Years to Woodmill Outdoor Activity Centre

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Geography Fieldwork Trips to Studland Beach and Lymington: Fourth Years

09:00 - 16:00

Geography Fieldwork Trips to Studland Beach and Lymington: Fourth Years

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Space for Muslim Prayers

13:30 - 14:00

Space for Muslim Prayers

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Assemblies, Staff :: Assemblies
Sat 3
OBNO Uniform Sale: Marquees: 10-11am new parents, 11-1pm all parents

10:00 - 13:00

OBNO Uniform Sale: Marquees: 10-11am new parents, 11-1pm all parents

Category
School :: KESPTA, Staff :: KESPTA
Sun 4
Mon 5
Week A

Week A

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
ABRSM Practical Music Exams: Recital Room

09:30 - 17:15

ABRSM Practical Music Exams: Recital Room

Location
Recital Room
Category
School :: Music, Staff :: Music
Piano Masterclass and lecture: Dobson Theatre

13:00 - 15:55

Piano Masterclass and lecture: Dobson Theatre

Category
School :: Music, Staff :: Music
Boys' Cricket v Twyford School (County Cup Final): U12A ** Moved from 21st June **

14:00

Boys' Cricket v Twyford School (County Cup Final): U12A ** Moved from 21st June **

Category
School :: Sport :: Cricket, Staff :: Sport :: Cricket
Art Exhibition: Art Dept**CANCELLED**

16:00 - 18:00

Art Exhibition: Art Dept**CANCELLED**

Category
School :: Academic, Staff :: Academic
Summer Concert: Dobson Theatre

18:00 - 19:00

Summer Concert: Dobson Theatre

Category
School :: Music, Staff :: Music
Tue 6
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Qualifying Expedition: Dartmoor: Returns 9th July

Duke of Edinburgh Silver Qualifying Expedition: Dartmoor: Returns 9th July

Category
School :: Trips and Visits :: Duke of Edinburgh, Staff :: Trips and Visits :: Duke of Edinburgh
Lower Sixth Geography Independent Investigation Data Collection ** Moved from 29th June **

Lower Sixth Geography Independent Investigation Data Collection ** Moved from 29th June **

Category
School :: Trips and Visits :: Academic trip, Staff :: Trips and Visits :: Academic trip
LAMDA examinations: Steinway Room

08:30 - 14:30

LAMDA examinations: Steinway Room

Category
School :: Drama, Staff :: Drama
Staff & Parent Prayer

13:00 - 14:00

Staff & Parent Prayer

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Elite Sports Performers Talk: Third Years - Hospitality Suite; Second Years - Lecture Room; First Years - E3

13:30

Elite Sports Performers Talk: Third Years - Hospitality Suite; Second Years - Lecture Room; First Years - E3

Category
School :: Sport, Staff :: Sport
Full Board Meeting: Zoom

16:00 - 19:00

Full Board Meeting: Zoom

Category
Staff :: Meeting :: Governors
Wed 7
Biomedical Admissions Test (BMAT) Course

Biomedical Admissions Test (BMAT) Course

Notes
Covid permitting, zoom otherwise. LVI medics and outside speaker.
Location
Hospitality
Category
School :: Academic, Staff :: Academic
Romsey Abbey Lunchtime Concert

11:30 - 15:30

Romsey Abbey Lunchtime Concert

Category
School :: Music, Staff :: Music
Uniform Selling Event: Cancelled

14:00 - 18:00

Uniform Selling Event: Cancelled

Location
Sports Hall
Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Looking Forwards Evening: Remote

18:30

Looking Forwards Evening: Remote

Category
School :: Parents Evening, Staff :: Parents Evening
Thu 8
Lower Sixth Careers Day Dobson Theatre and Concourse

Lower Sixth Careers Day Dobson Theatre and Concourse

Notes
COVID restrictions permitting
Location
D1
Category
School :: Higher Education, Staff :: Higher Education
Morning Prayers

08:15 - 08:35

Morning Prayers

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Staff End of Term Celebration

16:15 - 17:15

Staff End of Term Celebration

Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Fri 9
End of Term - 3.55pm

End of Term - 3.55pm

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
End of Term Service followed by group base until 10am. Normal lessons from Pd.2 onwards

09:00 - 09:40

End of Term Service followed by group base until 10am. Normal lessons from Pd.2 onwards

Notes
Followed by Group base until 10am. Period 2 onwards are normal lesson times.
Location
Dobson
Category
School :: Assemblies, Staff :: Assemblies
Space for Muslim Prayers

13:30 - 14:00

Space for Muslim Prayers

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Assemblies, Staff :: Assemblies
No late buses

15:55

No late buses

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
Sat 10
Fifth Year and Lower Sixth Form Expedition to Tanzania: Returns 31st July ** CANCELLED**

Fifth Year and Lower Sixth Form Expedition to Tanzania: Returns 31st July ** CANCELLED**

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Sun 11
Summer Camp trip to Itchen Valley Country Park: Sixth Form

Summer Camp trip to Itchen Valley Country Park: Sixth Form

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Mon 12
Tue 13
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Training Day and Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 15th July

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Training Day and Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 15th July

Category
School :: Trips and Visits :: Duke of Edinburgh, Staff :: Trips and Visits :: Duke of Edinburgh
Fifth Year and Lower Sixth Form Activity Trip: Lovaton: Returns 16th July

Fifth Year and Lower Sixth Form Activity Trip: Lovaton: Returns 16th July

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Wed 14
Tanzania Expedition Training: Dartmoor: Returns 16th July ** CANCELLED **

Tanzania Expedition Training: Dartmoor: Returns 16th July ** CANCELLED **

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Thu 15
Fri 16
Sat 17
Sun 18
Mon 19
** CANCELLED ** Operation Wallacea: Bay Islands, Honduras: Returns 5th August

** CANCELLED ** Operation Wallacea: Bay Islands, Honduras: Returns 5th August

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Gold Qualifying Expedition: Elan Valley: Returns 23rd July

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Gold Qualifying Expedition: Elan Valley: Returns 23rd July

Category
School :: Trips and Visits :: Duke of Edinburgh, Staff :: Trips and Visits :: Duke of Edinburgh
LAMDA examinations

LAMDA examinations

Category
School :: Drama, Staff :: Drama
Tue 20
Wed 21
Thu 22
Fri 23
Sat 24
Sun 25
Mon 26
Tue 27
Wed 28
Thu 29
Fri 30
Sat 31
Sun 1

Subscribe | Download