Calendar

September 2021

Display:

View:

Show Categories
Mon 30
Tue 31
A Level & GCSE Result Final Appeal deadline

A Level & GCSE Result Final Appeal deadline

Category
School :: Examinations, Staff :: Examinations
Rugby Pre-Season Training: U16; U14

10:00 - 13:00

Rugby Pre-Season Training: U16; U14

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Girls' Hockey Pre-Season Training: Seniors; U16; U12

10:00 - 12:00

Girls' Hockey Pre-Season Training: Seniors; U16; U12

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
OBNO shop open

10:00 - 12:00

OBNO shop open

Category
School :: KESPTA, Staff :: KESPTA
Rugby Pre-Season Training: U12

10:00 - 12:00

Rugby Pre-Season Training: U12

Category
School :: Sport, Staff :: Sport
Southampton Art Society: Dobson Theatre

11:00 - 12:00

Southampton Art Society: Dobson Theatre

Notes
Health and Safety Briefing
Location
D1
Category
School :: Dobson External Bookings, Staff :: Dobson External Bookings
Girls' Hockey Pre-Season Training: U15; U14; U13

12:00 - 14:00

Girls' Hockey Pre-Season Training: U15; U14; U13

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Rugby Pre-Season Training: Seniors; U15; U13

13:00 - 16:00

Rugby Pre-Season Training: Seniors; U15; U13

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Wed 1
INSET Day: School Closed

INSET Day: School Closed

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
First Year Tutors' Meeting: Commemoration Room

10:45

First Year Tutors' Meeting: Commemoration Room

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Lower School Tutors' Meeting: Music Recital Room

10:45

Lower School Tutors' Meeting: Music Recital Room

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Sixth Form Tutors' Meeting: Dobson Theatre

10:45

Sixth Form Tutors' Meeting: Dobson Theatre

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Upper School Tutors' Meeting: Hospitality Suite

10:45

Upper School Tutors' Meeting: Hospitality Suite

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Thu 2
INSET Day: School Closed

INSET Day: School Closed

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
Fri 3
Old Edwardian Climbing Trip: Lovaton: Returns 5th September

Old Edwardian Climbing Trip: Lovaton: Returns 5th September

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Term Commences

Term Commences

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
Week B

Week B

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
Space for Prayer (Muslim)

13:00 - 14:00

Space for Prayer (Muslim)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Sat 4
Girls' Hockey v Haslemere Hockey Club: U16A; U15A; U14A; U13A

Girls' Hockey v Haslemere Hockey Club: U16A; U15A; U14A; U13A

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Rugby Training: U12A, B & C

Rugby Training: U12A, B & C

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Rugby v Halliford School: U16A; U14A & B; U13A & B ** U15B cancelled **

Rugby v Halliford School: U16A; U14A & B; U13A & B ** U15B cancelled **

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Sun 5
South Coast Kings' Rugby Tournament: Wellington: 1st XV & U15A

11:00 - 16:00

South Coast Kings' Rugby Tournament: Wellington: 1st XV & U15A

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Mon 6
Week A

Week A

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
Admissions Ceremony: Main Hall: TBC

15:00 - 16:15

Admissions Ceremony: Main Hall: TBC

Location
assembly hall
Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Tue 7
Start of Term Service: Main Hall

10:00 - 10:45

Start of Term Service: Main Hall

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: Assemblies, Staff :: Assemblies
Third Year Assembly: Dobson Theatre

10:00 - 10:45

Third Year Assembly: Dobson Theatre

Location
Dobson
Category
School :: Assemblies, Staff :: Assemblies
Wed 8
Theatre Studies: Blood Brothers: The Mayflower Theatre: Upper School and Sixth Form

14:00

Theatre Studies: Blood Brothers: The Mayflower Theatre: Upper School and Sixth Form

Category
School :: Trips and Visits :: Academic trip, Staff :: Trips and Visits :: Academic trip
Fifth Year Sports Science Information Evening: Dobson Theatre

18:00 - 19:00

Fifth Year Sports Science Information Evening: Dobson Theatre

Location
D1
Category
School :: Sport, Staff :: Sport
Thu 9
School Prayer (Christian)

08:15 - 08:30

School Prayer (Christian)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Prize Giving Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre

08:50 - 09:30

Prize Giving Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre

Location
Dobson
Category
School :: Assemblies, Staff :: Assemblies
Fri 10
Space for Prayer (Muslim)

13:00 - 14:00

Space for Prayer (Muslim)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Prize Giving: Dobson Theatre

19:00 - 21:30

Prize Giving: Dobson Theatre

Location
Dobson
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Sat 11
Girls' Hockey v Embley: U14A

Girls' Hockey v Embley: U14A

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Girls' Hockey v Lord Wandsworth College: U13A, B & C; U12A, B, & C

Girls' Hockey v Lord Wandsworth College: U13A, B & C; U12A, B, & C

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Girls' Hockey v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 1st XI; U15A; U14B

Girls' Hockey v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 1st XI; U15A; U14B

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Rugby Training: 1st & 2nd XV; U16A & B; U15A, B & C; U14A, B & C; U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C

Rugby Training: 1st & 2nd XV; U16A & B; U15A, B & C; U14A, B & C; U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Les Misérables Rehearsal: Music Department

10:00 - 14:00

Les Misérables Rehearsal: Music Department

Location
Music Department
Category
School :: Drama, Staff :: Drama
Sun 12
Mon 13
Week B

Week B

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
KIM Meeting: Hospitality Suite

11:15

KIM Meeting: Hospitality Suite

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Music Scholars & Captains Talk: Selecting Repertoire for Competition

13:00 - 14:00

Music Scholars & Captains Talk: Selecting Repertoire for Competition

Location
Recital Room
Category
School :: Music, Staff :: Music
Netball v Churcher's College: (National Cup) U13A

15:30

Netball v Churcher's College: (National Cup) U13A

Category
School :: Sport :: Netball, Staff :: Sport :: Netball
KES Compliance Meeting: Commemoration Room

16:10

KES Compliance Meeting: Commemoration Room

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Tue 14
Capon (Dobson) & Lake (Main Hall) House Meetings

08:45

Capon (Dobson) & Lake (Main Hall) House Meetings

Category
School :: House, Staff :: House
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-5

09:00 - 13:00

First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-5

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Taster Morning - Year 6

10:00 - 12:45

Taster Morning - Year 6

Location
Main Site
Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Whole School photographs**POSTPONED UNTIL 28 APRIL 2022**

11:15 - 13:00

Whole School photographs**POSTPONED UNTIL 28 APRIL 2022**

Location
Main field
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Summer Camp trip to Woodmill Outdoors Activity Centre: Upper Sixth Form

16:00 - 18:30

Summer Camp trip to Woodmill Outdoors Activity Centre: Upper Sixth Form

Category
School :: Charities, Staff :: Charities
Wed 15
Lawrence (Dobson) & Reynolds (Main Hall) House Meetings

08:45

Lawrence (Dobson) & Reynolds (Main Hall) House Meetings

Category
School :: House, Staff :: House
FEMSOC Meeting: Hospitality Suite

13:00 - 14:00

FEMSOC Meeting: Hospitality Suite

Location
Hospitality Suite
Category
School :: Clubs and Societies, Staff :: Clubs and Societies
Rugby v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 1st XV ** Moved from 22nd Sept **

13:00

Rugby v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 1st XV ** Moved from 22nd Sept **

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Football v Old Edwardians: 1st XI

13:45

Football v Old Edwardians: 1st XI

Category
School :: Sport :: Football, Staff :: Sport :: Football
Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range, Southampton

18:30 - 20:30

Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range, Southampton

Category
School :: Clubs and Societies, Staff :: Clubs and Societies
Classics lecture: Shelley Hales "What's new in Pompeii: Fresh Excavations"

19:30 - 21:00

Classics lecture: Shelley Hales "What's new in Pompeii: Fresh Excavations"

Location
HOSP
Category
School :: Academic, Staff :: Academic
Thu 16
School Prayer (Christian)

08:15 - 08:30

School Prayer (Christian)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Sylvester (Dobson) & Watts (Main Hall) House Meetings

08:45

Sylvester (Dobson) & Watts (Main Hall) House Meetings

Category
School :: House, Staff :: House
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-2

09:00 - 13:00

First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-2

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Taster Morning - Year 6

10:00 - 12:45

Taster Morning - Year 6

Location
Main Site
Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Lower Sixth ALIS Test Period 4

12:05 - 13:00

Lower Sixth ALIS Test Period 4

Category
School :: Examinations, Staff :: Examinations
Fri 17
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-3

09:00 - 13:00

First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-3

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Space for Prayer (Muslim)

13:00 - 14:00

Space for Prayer (Muslim)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
2020 Leavers' Event

19:00 - 22:00

2020 Leavers' Event

Notes
Belated OE event for those who left during the pandemic
Location
Dining Room
Category
School :: Edwardians, Staff :: Edwardians
Sat 18
Girls' Hockey v Canford School: 1st & 2nd XI; U16B; U15A & B; U14A & B

Girls' Hockey v Canford School: 1st & 2nd XI; U16B; U15A & B; U14A & B

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Girls' Hockey v Twyford School: U13A & B; U12A, B & C

Girls' Hockey v Twyford School: U13A & B; U12A, B & C

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Piano Tuning

Piano Tuning

Notes
The piano tuner will be in for part of the day.
Location
Music
Category
School :: Music, Staff :: Music
Rugby v The Oratory School: 1st XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B

Rugby v The Oratory School: 1st XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Rugby v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C

Rugby v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Sun 19
Mon 20
SEN Learning Walk in English this week

SEN Learning Walk in English this week

Category
Staff :: Academic
Week A

Week A

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
KIM Meeting: Hospitality Suite

11:15

KIM Meeting: Hospitality Suite

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Netball v St Swithun's School (National Cup): U15A

16:00

Netball v St Swithun's School (National Cup): U15A

Category
School :: Sport :: Netball, Staff :: Sport :: Netball
Academic Board: Hospitality Suite

16:10

Academic Board: Hospitality Suite

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Tue 21
Third Year MIDYIS by Form Group throughout the day

Third Year MIDYIS by Form Group throughout the day

Category
School :: Examinations, Staff :: Examinations
Rugby v Ringwood School (Cup match): U15A

14:30

Rugby v Ringwood School (Cup match): U15A

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Parents' evening: Upper Sixth (rearranged from June)

18:00 - 20:30

Parents' evening: Upper Sixth (rearranged from June)

Category
School :: Parents Evening, Staff :: Parents Evening
Wed 22
First Year House Meetings

08:45

First Year House Meetings

Location
M4, H3, H5, M1, H2, M7
Category
School :: House, Staff :: House
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-4

09:00 - 13:00

First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-4

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Taster Morning - Year 6

10:00 - 12:45

Taster Morning - Year 6

Location
Main Site
Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Netball Itchen College Tournament: 1st VII

13:00

Netball Itchen College Tournament: 1st VII

Category
School :: Sport :: Netball, Staff :: Sport :: Netball
Football v Richard Taunton Sixth Form College: 1st XI

14:00

Football v Richard Taunton Sixth Form College: 1st XI

Category
School :: Sport :: Football, Staff :: Sport :: Football
Rugby v Glenmoor and Winton Academies: U14A

14:15

Rugby v Glenmoor and Winton Academies: U14A

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Rugby v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 1st XV ** Moved to 15th Sept **

14:30

Rugby v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 1st XV ** Moved to 15th Sept **

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Parents' Evening: Upper Sixth

18:00 - 20:30

Parents' Evening: Upper Sixth

Category
School :: Parents Evening, Staff :: Parents Evening
Thu 23
School Prayer (Christian)

08:15 - 08:30

School Prayer (Christian)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-1

09:00 - 13:00

First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-1

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Taster Morning - Stroud pupils (Years 6 & 8)

10:00 - 12:45

Taster Morning - Stroud pupils (Years 6 & 8)

Location
Main Site
Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Sixth Form House Football

13:10

Sixth Form House Football

Location
Astro Turf
Category
School :: House, Staff :: House
New Parents' Evening

18:00 - 20:30

New Parents' Evening

Category
School :: Parents Evening, Staff :: Parents Evening
Fri 24
Orthodontic Mobile Unit

Orthodontic Mobile Unit

Category
Staff :: Other, School :: Other
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-6

09:00 - 13:00

First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: Group 1-6

Category
School :: Trips and Visits, Staff :: Trips and Visits
Space for Prayer (Muslim)

13:00 - 14:00

Space for Prayer (Muslim)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Music While You Lunch: Music Recital Room

13:25 - 14:00

Music While You Lunch: Music Recital Room

Category
School :: Music, Staff :: Music
New Staff Drinks

17:30 - 19:30

New Staff Drinks

Location
Hospitality Suite
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Sat 25
Girls' Hockey v Clayesmore School: 1st & 2nd XI; U16B; U15A & B; U14A & B

Girls' Hockey v Clayesmore School: 1st & 2nd XI; U16B; U15A & B; U14A & B

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Girls' Hockey v Farleigh School: U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D

Girls' Hockey v Farleigh School: U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Piano Tuning

Piano Tuning

Notes
Pianos will be tuned for part of the day.
Location
Music
Category
School :: Music, Staff :: Music
Rugby v Lord Wandsworth College: 1st XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A, B & C

Rugby v Lord Wandsworth College: 1st XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A, B & C

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Sun 26
Mon 27
Week B

Week B

Category
School :: Term Detail, Staff :: Term Detail
First Year MIDYIS by Tutor Group: schedule to follow

09:10 - 15:55

First Year MIDYIS by Tutor Group: schedule to follow

Category
School :: Examinations, Staff :: Examinations
KIM Meeting: Hospitality Suite

11:15

KIM Meeting: Hospitality Suite

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Girls' Hockey v The Island Free School: U16A

15:30

Girls' Hockey v The Island Free School: U16A

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Art Scholarship

16:00 - 17:20

Art Scholarship

Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Drama Scholarship

16:00 - 17:20

Drama Scholarship

Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Tue 28
European Day of Languages

European Day of Languages

Category
School :: Academic, Staff :: Academic
First Year MIDYIS by Tutor Group throughout the day

First Year MIDYIS by Tutor Group throughout the day

Category
School :: Examinations, Staff :: Examinations
Taster Morning - Year 8

10:00 - 12:45

Taster Morning - Year 8

Location
Main Site
Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Staff & Parent Prayer

13:00 - 14:00

Staff & Parent Prayer

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Head of Department Meeting: Hospitality Suite

16:10

Head of Department Meeting: Hospitality Suite

Category
Staff :: Meeting
Lower Sixth Welcome evening

18:00 - 20:30

Lower Sixth Welcome evening

Category
School :: Parents Evening, Staff :: Parents Evening
Wed 29
First Year Transition Day

First Year Transition Day

Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Girls' Hockey Hampshire Cup: 1st XI

Girls' Hockey Hampshire Cup: 1st XI

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
4th Year Alcohol Talk

09:10 - 10:00

4th Year Alcohol Talk

Category
School :: Academic :: PSHE
Football v Peter Symonds College: 1st XI

14:00

Football v Peter Symonds College: 1st XI

Category
School :: Sport :: Football, Staff :: Sport :: Football
Thu 30
Whole School Non-uniform Day

Whole School Non-uniform Day

Category
School :: Charities, Staff :: Charities
School Prayer (Christian)

08:15 - 08:30

School Prayer (Christian)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Krispy Kreme Sale

10:55 - 11:10

Krispy Kreme Sale

Location
Netball courts or Crush Hall
Category
School :: Charities, Staff :: Charities
Sixth Form House Football

13:10

Sixth Form House Football

Location
Astro Turf
Category
School :: House, Staff :: House
Fri 1
Space for Prayer (Muslim)

13:00 - 14:00

Space for Prayer (Muslim)

Location
Commemoration Room
Category
School :: Other, Staff :: Other
Open Evening - School finishes at 3pm

18:00 - 20:30

Open Evening - School finishes at 3pm

Location
Main Site
Category
School :: Admissions, Staff :: Admissions
Sat 2
Girls' Hockey v Seaford College: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A

Girls' Hockey v Seaford College: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A

Category
School :: Sport :: Girls Hockey, Staff :: Sport :: Girls Hockey
Rugby v Dauntsey's School: 1st XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C

Rugby v Dauntsey's School: 1st XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C

Category
School :: Sport :: Rugby, Staff :: Sport :: Rugby
Les Misérables Rehearsal: Music Department

09:00 - 11:30

Les Misérables Rehearsal: Music Department

Location
Music Department
Category
School :: Drama, Staff :: Drama
Sun 3

Subscribe | Download