Calendar

June 2022

Display:

View:

Show Categories
  1. May 2022

    1. May 30 Mon

      1. Half Term
    2. May 31 Tue

      1. Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Practice Expedition: New Forest: Returns 1st June
      2. Half Term
  2. June 2022

    1. Jun 01 Wed

      1. Half Term
      2. Second Year Camp: Lovaton: Returns 4th June
    2. Jun 02 Thu

      1. Bank Holiday
      2. Half Term
    3. Jun 03 Fri

      1. Bank Holiday
      2. Half Term
    4. Jun 04 Sat

      1. 08:35-17:35
        External Hire: Stagecoach: Dobson TheatreD1
    5. Jun 05 Sun

      1. 08:30-13:00
        External Hire: Life Church: Dobson Theatre D1Life Church
    6. Jun 06 Mon

      1. Exam Results cycles open (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & LVI)
      2. First, Lwr School & Fourth year Subject Reports open
      3. Fourth & Lower Sixth Summer exams begin
      4. Lower Sixth UCAS Application Grade cycle opens
      5. Week A
      6. 09:10-10:00
        Sixth Form Heads' Meeting: Commemoration Room
      7. 09:20-15:45
        Stroud School Production: Rehearsal day: Dobson TheatreD1
      8. 14:30-17:30
        Boys Cricket Hants Cup vs PGS: U13Wellington
      9. 18:00-20:00
        Wicketz: Cricket Nets
    7. Jun 07 Tue

      1. 09:20-15:45
        Stroud School Production: Rehearsal dayD1
      2. 09:30-13:00
        Taster Morning for 2023 entryDining Room, Hospitality, Whole school tours
      3. 12:00-17:00
        Solent Bursars' Meeting: Hospitality Suite
      4. 13:00
        First Year Tutor's Meeting: Commemoration Room
      5. 16:00-17:45
        Beginners' Ski Lessons: Alpine Centre, Southampton Sports CentreAlpine Centre, Southampton Sports Centre
      6. 16:00
        Calendar Deadline for Autumn Term 2022
    8. Jun 08 Wed

      1. Third Year Summer Exams begin
      2. 09:15-13:00
        Stroud School Production: Dress Rehearsal D1
      3. 10:00-13:30
        University of Southampton Able Linguist Day (Virtual): Second Year L4 and L9
      4. 12:00-14:00
        Poole Veterans Lunch: Hospitality Suite
      5. 16:00-18:00
        Tennis vs Salesian College: U13 & U15Astro Turf
      6. 16:10
        Accessibility Meeting: Commemoration Room
      7. 19:00
        Stroud School Production: Oliver: Dobson TheatreD1Exact time TBC Stroud school
    9. Jun 09 Thu

      1. 09:10-16:00
        Winchester Science Centre Trip: First Year
      2. 09:10-10:00
        Lower School Heads' Meeting: Commemoration Room
      3. 16:15-19:30
        U15 Boy’s County Cup vs Churchers CollegeWellington
      4. 16:30-19:30
        Governors E&W Committee Meeting: Hospitality Suite
      5. 19:00
        Stroud School Production: Oliver: Dobson TheatreD1Timing TBC Stroud school
    10. Jun 10 Fri

      1. 13:00-14:00
        Space for Prayer (Muslim): Commemoration RoomCommemoration Room
      2. 14:30-17:30
        U12 County Cricket Semi-Final Wellington
      3. 16:30-19:30
        1st Team Girls Cricket vs Totton and Eling CCWellington
      4. 18:00-20:30
        PDSA Partnership Evening Main Site
      5. 18:00
        Boys' Cricket v Old Edwardians: 1st XI
    11. Jun 11 Sat

      1. Boys' Cricket Internal Matches: U15B; U14B
      2. Boys' Cricket v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U13B & C; U12B & C
      3. Boys' Cricket vs Embley: 2nd XI; U15A; U14A; U13A; U12A
      4. Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 12th June
      5. Girls' Cricket Internal Matches: U15B; U14B; U13B; U12B
      6. Girls' Cricket v Charterhouse: 1st XI; U14A
      7. Girls' Cricket v Embley: U16A; U15A; U13B; U12B
      8. 08:00-16:00
        Piano TuningMusic Department
      9. 08:35-17:35
        External Hire: Stagecoach: Dobson TheatreD1
    12. Jun 12 Sun

      1. KES & Stroud School Fun Run Challenge**postponed**
      2. 08:30-13:00
        External Hire: Life Church: Dobson TheatreD1Life Church
    13. Jun 13 Mon

      1. Week B
      2. 08:30-15:55
        Orthodontic Mobile Unit
      3. 11:15
        KIM Meeting: Hospitality Suite
      4. 13:00
        Calendar Committee Meeting: Hospitality Suite
      5. 13:05
        Sports Day Javelin Finals: U13 Boys and Girls
      6. 18:30-21:00
        Southampton Arts Society: Dobson TheatreDobson Theatre
    14. Jun 14 Tue

      1. 08:50-15:50
        Classics trip to Butser Ancient Farm: First Year 1/1, 1/2, 1/3
      2. 13:05
        Sports Day Javelin Finals: U12 Boys and Girls
      3. 16:00-17:45
        Beginners' Ski Lessons: Alpine Centre, Southampton Sports CentreAlpine Centre, Southampton Sports Centre
      4. 16:10
        Pastoral Board Meeting: Hospitality Suite
    15. Jun 15 Wed

      1. Third, Fourth & LVI Summer exams finish (TBC)
      2. 11:00
        Boys' Cricket v Marylebone Cricket Club: KES
      3. 12:45-17:00
        Former Governors' Lunch & MCC Cricket: Hospitality Suite
      4. 13:05-22:00
        Climbing at Swanage: Lower Sixth Swanage
      5. 13:05
        Sports Day Javelin Finals: U13 Boys and Girls (reserve date)
      6. 14:00
        Boys' Cricket v Twyford School: U13A & B; U12A & B
      7. 14:00
        Girls' Cricket v Twyford School: U13A & B; U12A & B
      8. 17:30-19:30
        Hampshire Hawks City Academy: Outdoor Nets
      9. 18:30-20:30
        Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range, Southampton
      10. 19:30-22:00
        Singin' in the Rain: Mayflower Theatre: All yearsMayflower Theatre, Southampton
    16. Jun 16 Thu

      1. 08:50-15:50
        Classics trip: Butser Ancient Farm: First Year 1/4, 1/5, 1/6
      2. 10:00-16:00
        GCSE Dance Workshop: Set Phrases: Dance StudioDance Studio
      3. 10:05-10:55
        Upper School Heads' Meeting: Commemoration Room
      4. 13:00
        Lower School Tutors Meeting: H8
      5. 13:05
        Sports Day Javelin Finals: U12 Boys and Girls (reserve date)
      6. 16:00
        Boys' Tennis vs Kings School U15A & U13A
      7. 16:10
        Upper School Tutors' Meeting: E2
    17. Jun 17 Fri

      1. Whole School Non-Uniform Day
      2. 07:00
        A Level Geography Trip to Slapton Ley: Returns 19th June
      3. 09:10-15:55
        GCSE Filming Cricket & Athletics: Fourth Year
      4. 13:00-14:00
        Space for Prayer (Muslim): Commemoration RoomCommemoration Room
    18. Jun 18 Sat

      1. Boys' Cricket vs Canford School: 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15AB, U14AB
      2. Boys' Cricket vs Ryde School with Upper Chine: U13AB, U12AB
      3. Girls' Cricket vs Hursley: 1st XI
      4. Girls' Cricket vs St Swithun's School: U15AB, U14AB, U13AB, U12ABCD
      5. 08:35-17:35
        External Hire: Stagecoach Dobson TheatreD1
      6. 19:00-21:00
        KESPTA Summer Social Event
    19. Jun 19 Sun

      1. Sports Trip to London Olympic Park to see England v Belgium hockey match: Second, Third and Fourth Years
      2. 08:30-13:00
        External Hire: Life Church: Dobson TheatreD1Life Church
    20. Jun 20 Mon

      1. Arts Festival
      2. First, Lwr School & Fourth year Subject Reports close
      3. Lower Sixth Exam Results cycle & UCAS Grade cycle closes for Parents Evening
      4. Week A
      5. 08:30-17:30
        Girls Hampshire Cricket Festival: U15 St Cross CC, Winchester
      6. 09:10-10:00
        Sixth Form Heads' Meeting: Commemoration Room
      7. 11:15
        KIM Meeting: PDC Room
      8. 17:00-19:00
        Art Exhibition: Atrium Gallery & Art StudiosAtrium Gallery & Art Studios to coincide with Arts Festival and planing for a keynote art lecture to follow GLP
    21. Jun 21 Tue

      1. Arts Festival
      2. Trinity Group Meeting: Business and Economics: Remote
      3. 14:00-17:30
        Jazz Workshop: Dobson TheatreDobson Theatre
      4. 16:00-17:45
        Beginners' Ski Lessons: Alpine Centre, Southampton Sports CentreAlpine Centre, Southampton Sports Centre
      5. 18:00-20:00
        Girls' Cricket 1st XI Dinner
      6. 19:00-21:00
        Jazz Concert: Dobson TheatreDobson Theatre
    22. Jun 22 Wed

      1. Arts Festival
      2. Lower Sixth UCAS Application Grades published on Portal
      3. Subject Reports HODS check deadline
      4. 11:15
        NTS Welfare Group: TBC
      5. 15:30-21:30
        French Debating National Finals: Fourth YearInstitut Francais South Kensington
      6. 16:00-17:30
        Drama: Game Over viewing with Q&A **Cancelled**D1
      7. 16:00-17:00
        Governors' Membership meeting: Hospitality Suite
      8. 17:00-19:30
        Governors' Finance committee meeting: Hospitality Suite
      9. 17:30-19:30
        Hampshire Hawks City Academy: Outdoor Nets
    23. Jun 23 Thu

      1. Subject Reports Tutor Deadline 1 (1st yr, 2nd yr L1-L9, 3rd L10 - L18)
      2. 09:00-15:45
        Junior Science Trip to Marwell Zoo: Second Years
      3. 09:10-10:00
        Lower School Heads' Meeting: Commemoration Room
      4. 09:15-18:00
        1st Team Altham Trophy FinalsWellington
      5. 10:30
        Fifth Year Book Collection: Main HallMain Hall
      6. 12:10-13:00
        OEs visit: Lower Sixth Dobson TheatreD1
      7. 12:30-19:30
        Boys' Cricket vs Canford U15A
      8. 18:00-20:30
        Parents' Evening: Lower Sixth (Remote)
    24. Jun 24 Fri

      1. 13:00-14:00
        Space for Prayer (Muslim): Commemoration RoomCommemoration Room
      2. 13:00
        Sports Day
      3. 14:00-16:15
        40 Year ReunionDining Hall and outsideCasual 40 year reunion - cream tea in Hall, tour of school, watch some events. Head of School David Cox to give out prizes to Sports Day winners
      4. 18:30
        Sports Staff Summer Barbecue: Venue to be confirmed
    25. Jun 25 Sat

      1. Boys' Cricket vs Dauntsey's School: 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15B, U14AB, U13AB, U12AB
      2. Girls' Cricket vs Gordon's School: 1st XI, U15AB, U14AB, U13ABC, U12ABCD
      3. 08:35-17:35
        External Hire: Stagecoach DobsonD1Dress Rehearsal
    26. Jun 26 Sun

      1. 08:30-13:00
        External Hire: Life Church: Dobson TheatreD1Life Church
    27. Jun 27 Mon

      1. Second & Third Year Induction Day
      2. Summer 2 HT Progress (LVI, IV) & Att (I, II, III) Grades open
      3. Week B
      4. 11:15
        KIM Meeting: Hospitality Suite
      5. 15:00-19:00
        Boys' Cricket vs Churcher: U13A
      6. 18:00-21:00
        Wicketz: Cricket Nets
      7. 18:00-19:00
        Parent Information Evening: Watersports Trip in August HOSP
    28. Jun 28 Tue

      1. Goldsmith Community Award: National Final: London
      2. 08:30
        Leavers' Day: Upper Sixth
      3. 09:00-17:00
        Geography Independent Investigation Data Collection: Lower Sixth
      4. 09:00-09:30
        Leavers' Assembly: Main HallMain Hall
      5. 10:00-15:00
        First Year Induction DayMain Site
      6. 10:05-10:55
        French Onatti Play: Third Years: Dobson TheatreD1
      7. 14:15
        NTS Welfare Committee Meeting: Commemoration Room
      8. 14:30-18:00
        Girls' Cricket vs St Swithun's School: U15ABSt Swithuns, Winchester
      9. 16:10
        Academic Board (Scholarships): Hospitality Suite
      10. 16:15
        Boys' Cricket vs Hampshire Coaching Academy: 1st XI
      11. 18:30-22:00
        Leavers Dinner: Upper SixthMain Hall
    29. Jun 29 Wed

      1. Biology Trip to Leeson House Field Studies Centre: Returns 1st July
      2. Subject Reports Tutor Deadline 2 (2nd yr L10-L18, 3rd L1 - L9, 4th yr))
      3. 08:30-16:00
        MFL CPD: HospitalityHOSPDetails TBC AJMS
      4. 09:00-17:00
        Boys' Cricket vs South Wiltshire Cricket Club: 1st XI
      5. 14:00-19:00
        Boys' Cricket vs Winchester College: U14A
      6. 19:00-22:00
        Leavers' Tapas Evening: Spanish Department
    30. Jun 30 Thu

      1. Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 1st July
      2. Duke of Edinburgh Silver Qualifying Expedition: Dartmoor: Returns 3rd July
      3. Endeavour: First Year Camp: Fairthorne Manor: Returns 1st July
      4. Endeavour: School Based ActivitiesMain Site
      5. Endeavour: Second Year Climbing Trip: Peak District: Returns 2nd July
      6. 08:30-22:00
        Endeavour: Lower Sixth Surfing trip to Croyde: Returns 1st July
      7. 08:30-17:00
        Endeavour: Third Year Bushcraft Trip to Foxlease, Lyndhurst: Returns 1st JulyKent
      8. 09:00-17:00
        Endeavour: Lower Sixth KES Ryder Cup; Southampton Golf CourseSouthampton
      9. 09:00-17:00
        Endeavour: Second Year Watersports: Poole Watersports Academy
      10. 09:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud SchoolStroud School
      11. 09:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Second Year trip to Woodmill Outdoor Activity CentreSouthampton
      12. 09:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Third Year History trips: Southampton
      13. 09:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity CentreSWAC
      14. 09:00-16:00
        Geography field trip: Fourth Year to New Forest/Lymington River
      15. 09:00
        Endeavour: Physics Trip to London: Returns 1st July: Lower Sixth
  3. July 2022

    1. Jul 01 Fri

      1. 00:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Physics Trip to London: Return 1st July: Lower Sixth London
      2. EndeavourMain Site
      3. 09:00-17:00
        Endeavour: Lower Sixth KES Ryder Cup; Chilworth Golf Course
      4. 09:00-17:00
        Endeavour: Second Year Watersports: Poole Watersports Academy
      5. 09:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud SchoolStroud School
      6. 09:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Second Year trip to Woodmill Outdoor Activity CentreSouthampton
      7. 09:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Third Year History trips: Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
      8. 09:00-16:00
        Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre
      9. 09:00-16:00
        Geography field trip: Fourth Year to Studland Beach
    2. Jul 02 Sat

      1. 08:35-17:35
        External Hire: Stagecoach: Dobson TheatreD1Show Day
      2. 10:00-12:00
        OBNO Uniform Sale: Sports HallSports Hall
    3. Jul 03 Sun

      1. 08:30-13:00
        External Hire: Life Church: Dobson TheatreD1Life Church

Subscribe | Download