Calendar

Whole Term

Thursday 8th December 2022
13:20
House Christmas Design Challenge
18:30
Classics Lecture Series: Prof d'Angour: Socrates & Diotima: The Symposium as History: Hospitality Suite
Friday 9th December 2022
-
Flu Vaccine: First to Third Years
09:10
Sports Science: GCSE Filming: Fifth Year
17:30
First Year Christmas Disco for Summer Camp
Saturday 10th December 2022
-
Upper Sixth: English Trip to Othello: London
Monday 12th December 2022
-
Week A
13:00
House Christmas Quiz
14:00
Girls' Netball vs St Helen & St Katharine School: U12A
Tuesday 13th December 2022
08:45
Prize Giving rehearsal
13:00
Christmas Stalls: Break & Lunch
19:00
Prize Giving
Wednesday 14th December 2022
08:30
Orthodontic Mobile Unit
08:45
Locker clearance
09:00
Upper Sixth: Business Trip: Vodafone HQ Newbury
13:00
Christmas Stalls: Break & Lunch
14:00
Boys' Football vs Bay House School and Sixth Form: 1st XI
17:00
Boys' Hockey vs Peter Symonds College: U18A
Thursday 15th December 2022
08:45
Locker clearance
13:00
First Year Choir: Carol Singing Trip to Signature Care Home: Bassett
Friday 16th December 2022
-
Whole School Christmas Jumper Day for Save the Children
-
End of Term - School finishes at 2.50pm
08:45
Locker clearance
09:05
End of Term Service: Main Hall
09:05
First Year Assembly: Dobson Theatre
14:10
House Christmas Song Competition
Tuesday 3rd January 2023
-
INSET Day: School Closed
07:30
Staff Prayer: Commemoration Room
Wednesday 4th January 2023
-
Week B
-
Term Commences
18:30
Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range
Thursday 5th January 2023
-
Fifth Year & Upper Sixth Mock Examinations Begin
Friday 6th January 2023
09:00
Orthodontic Mobile Unit
13:00
Lower School Elite Sports Performers Talk: Dobson
Saturday 7th January 2023
-
Girls' Netball vs Embley; U18AB, U15AB, U14AB, U13AB, U12AB
09:30
Boys' Hockey vs Embley: 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15A, U14AB, U13AB, U12AB
Monday 9th January 2023
-
Week A
16:00
Admissions Interviews: Concourse & Classrooms
Tuesday 10th January 2023
16:00
Admissions Interviews: Concourse & Classrooms
Wednesday 11th January 2023
14:00
Boys' Football vs Barton Peveril Sixth Form: 1st XI
16:00
Admissions Interviews: Concourse & Classrooms
19:30
KESPTA Council Meeting: Concourse
Thursday 12th January 2023
13:15
Girls' Hockey: National Indoor Final: U16A
16:00
Admissions Interviews: Concourse & Classrooms
Friday 13th January 2023
-
Fifth Year & Upper Sixth Mock Examinations End
-
Boys' Hockey: National Indoor: U18A
13:00
Lower School Elite Sports Performers Talk: Dobson
16:00
Admissions Interviews: Concourse & Classrooms
16:10
First Year Football Club: Astro Turf
Saturday 14th January 2023
-
Girls' Netball vs Marlborough; U18AB, U16A, U15ABC, U14ABCD
-
Girls' Netball vs Farleigh; U13ABCD, U12ABCD
10:00
Boys' Hockey vs Kingston Grammar School: 2nd XI, U15A, U14AB, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
10:00
Boys' Hockey vs Ryde and Upper Chine School: 1st XI, U15B, U14C
Monday 16th January 2023
-
Week B
16:00
Admissions Interviews: Concourse & Classrooms
Tuesday 17th January 2023
11:45
Girls' Cricket: Lady Taverner Indoor: U13 Group Stage
16:00
Admissions Interviews: Concourse & Classrooms
18:00
LAMDA Showcase Evening: Dobson Theatre
18:30
Parents' Information Evening: Milan 2023: Art Studio
Wednesday 18th January 2023
14:45
Boys' Hockey vs Kingston Grammar School: Trophy Cup: 1st XI, 2nd XI
16:00
Admissions Interviews: Concourse & Classrooms
18:30
Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range
19:00
Parents' Information Evening: Salamanca 2023: Remote
19:30
KESPTA: Social Committee: Concourse
Thursday 19th January 2023
-
Fourth Year & Sixth Form: Classics Trip to the British Museum: London
13:00
Music While You Lunch: Music Recital Room
13:15
Sixth Form: Meet the Expert: Languages: M4
16:00
Tanzania Expedition Information Evening: Dobson Theatre
16:30
Boys' Hockey vs Dean Close: Cup Game; U18A
Friday 20th January 2023
-
Boys' Hockey: Area Cup: U14A
12:05
Second Year: Classics Talk & Lunch: Dobson Theatre
13:00
Upper School Elite Sports Performers Talk: Dobson
16:10
First Year Football Club: Astro Turf
17:30
PDSA Partnership: Romsey Rapids Swimming Trip: Romsey
Saturday 21st January 2023
-
Girls' Netball vs St Swithun's; U18AB, U16B, U15ABC, U14ABCD, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
08:00
Admissions Examination
11:30
Boys' Hockey vs Lord Wandsworth College: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15ABC, U14ABC, 13ABC, U12ABC
Monday 23rd January 2023
-
Week A
19:00
Parents' Information Evening: Jersey Cricket Tour 2023: Hospitality Suite
Tuesday 24th January 2023
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer: Commemoration Room
16:00
Boys' Hockey vs Taunton: U18A
19:00
Parents' Information Evening: Ski Trip 2023: Dobson Theatre
Wednesday 25th January 2023
-
Boys' Hockey: Area Cup: U18A
14:00
Boys' Hockey: 7 Aside Tournament: U13
14:00
Boys' Football vs Havant South Down College: 1st XI
18:00
Fifth Year Parents' Evening
Thursday 26th January 2023
-
Boys' Hockey: Area Cup: U16A
13:00
Prefect Lunches: Hospitality Suite
Friday 27th January 2023
08:30
Sports Award Assessment Day
09:00
Music Competition: Music Recital Room
13:00
Upper School Elite Sports Performers Talk: Hospitality
16:10
First Year Football Club: Astro Turf
17:30
PDSA Junior School Partnership Evening: Sports Hall
19:30
Fifty Year Reunion: Hospitality
Saturday 28th January 2023
-
Girls' Netball vs Ryde and Upper Chine: U18AB, U15AB, U14AB, U13ABC, U12ABC
08:00
Creative Arts Scholarship Assessments: Concourse
10:00
Boys' Hockey vs Magdalen College: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15ABC, U14ABC, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
Monday 30th January 2023
-
Week B
-
Upper Sixth: Psychology Trip: London
13:10
House Chess Competition
Tuesday 31st January 2023
11:00
Fourth Year: Drama Trip MAST Theatre: Southampton
11:45
Girls' Cricket: Lady Taverner Indoor: U15 Group stage
13:00
Music Scholars' and Captains' Talk: Music Recital Room
18:00
Upper Sixth Parents' Evening
Wednesday 1st February 2023
-
Girls' Hockey vs Dean Close: U18A
14:00
Boys' Football vs Bournemouth School: 1st XI
16:00
Third to Fifth Years: UKMT Intermediate Maths Challenge: M1
18:30
Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range
19:00
Classics Lecture: The Goddess Isis in Pompeii: Hospitality Suite
Thursday 2nd February 2023
-
Boys' Hockey: Trophy Cup: U14A
09:10
Third Year: Spanish Onatti Play: Dobson Theatre
09:15
Second Year 2:4, 2:5 & 2:6: Geography Trip to the Living Rainforest: Thatcham
13:10
Senior House Handball Competition: Astro Turf
13:15
Sixth Form: Meet the Expert: Science: M4
19:00
Summer Camp: Battle of the Bands: Dobson Theatre
Friday 3rd February 2023
-
Whole School Non-uniform Day
-
Boys' Hockey: In 2 Hockey Cup: U13A
08:30
Fourth Year: Computing Trip to National Museum of Computing: Bletchley
10:55
Krispy Kreme Sale
16:10
First Year Football Club: Astro Turf
18:30
University Fair: Main Hall
Saturday 4th February 2023
-
Girls' Netball vs St George's College; U18AB, U16B, U15ABC, U14ABCD, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
09:30
Boys' Hockey vs Warminster School: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15AB, U14AB, U13AB, U12AB
19:30
PDSA Barn Dance Evening: Main Hall
Monday 6th February 2023
-
Fourth Year: GCSE Science Live Trip: Oxford
-
Week A
-
Third Year: Art Trip to Warner Bros. Studio: London
19:00
Parents' E-Safety Talk: Hampshire Police Education Department: Remote
Tuesday 7th February 2023
-
Cyber Ambassador Conference: Dobson Theatre
08:15
Girls' Cricket: Lady Taverner Indoor: U14 Group stage
11:00
Boys' Hockey vs Clifton College: U18A
14:30
Sixth Form: French Debate Trip: Charterhouse School
18:30
History Department Evening Lecture Series: Professor K Oliver: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 8th February 2023
09:15
Second Year; 2:1; 2:2 & 2:3: Geography Trip to the Living Rainforest: Thatcham
14:00
Boys' Football vs Farnborough Sixth Form: 1st XI
18:00
Third Year Parents' Evening
Thursday 9th February 2023
-
Boys' Hockey: Cup game: U16A
12:00
Fourth Year: Italian & Art Trip to Milan: Returns 12 February
13:00
Junior Spring Concert Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
13:10
Senior House Handball Competition: Astro Turf
19:00
Junior Spring Concert: Dobson Theatre
Friday 10th February 2023
-
Sixth Form: Salamanca Residential Trip: Returns 15 February
-
Fourth Year: Italian & Art Trip to Milan: Returns 12 February
13:00
Lower School Elite Sports Performers Talk: Hospitality Suite
Saturday 11th February 2023
-
Fourth Year: Italian & Art Trip to Milan: Returns 12 February
-
Sixth Form: Salamanca Residential Trip: Returns 15 February
Sunday 12th February 2023
-
Sixth Form: Salamanca Residential Trip: Returns 15 February
Monday 13th February 2023
-
Half Term
-
Sixth Form: Salamanca Residential Trip: Returns 15 February
Tuesday 14th February 2023
-
Half Term
-
Sixth Form: Salamanca Residential Trip: Returns 15 February
Wednesday 15th February 2023
-
Half Term
-
Sixth Form: Salamanca Residential Trip: Returns 15 February
Thursday 16th February 2023
-
Half Term
Friday 17th February 2023
-
Half Term
Saturday 18th February 2023
-
Fourth Year: Italian & Art Trip to Milan: Returns 12 February
Monday 20th February 2023
-
Week B
Tuesday 21st February 2023
-
Boys' Hockey: In 2 Hockey Cup: U12A
13:00
Upper Sixth: Science Road Show: Walhampton School
13:10
Second Year House Football Competition: First Round
17:30
New Parents' and Pupils' Information Evening: Main Hall
Wednesday 22nd February 2023
-
Lower Sixth: Psychology Trip: Marwell Wildlife Centre
Thursday 23rd February 2023
13:00
Music While You Lunch: Music Recital Room
13:10
Second Year House Football Competition: Second Round
16:00
Dance Gala Dress Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
Friday 24th February 2023
-
Third Year: Charlotte Exchange: Guests return 7 March
16:10
Upper School Football Club: Astro Turf
17:30
PDSA Partnership: Indoor Climbing Trip: Fareham
19:00
Dance Gala: Dobson Theatre
Saturday 25th February 2023
-
Girls' Netball vs Dauntsey's School; U18AB, U16B, U15ABC, U14ABCD, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
13:30
Boys' Hockey vs Canford School: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U16B, U15ABC, U14ABC
Monday 27th February 2023
-
Week A
Tuesday 28th February 2023
-
Boys' Hockey: Tier 1 Cup: U14A
13:00
Upper Sixth: Science Road Show: West Hill Park School: Titchfield
13:10
Second Year House Football Competition: Third Round
18:00
Second Year Parents' Evening
Wednesday 1st March 2023
09:00
First Year 1:4: Geography Trip to Longdown Activity Farm
13:00
Senior Spring Concert Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
14:00
Boys' Football vs Havant South Down College: 1st XI
18:30
Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range
19:00
Senior Spring Concert: Dobson Theatre
Thursday 2nd March 2023
-
Boys' Hockey: Tier 3 Cup: U16A
09:00
Fifth Year & Upper Sixth: Drama Workshop with Edward Bennett: Dobson Theatre
11:15
Lower Sixth Admissions & HE External Speakers Talk for Bath University: Dobson Theatre
13:10
Third Year House Football Competition: First Round
Friday 3rd March 2023
09:00
First Year 1:3: Geography Trip to Longdown Activity Farm
09:55
Fifth Year: GCSE Sport Science Filming: Southampton Sports Centre
13:00
Upper & Lower School Elite Sports Performers Talk: Upper School Hospitality: Lower School Dobson
16:10
Upper School Football Club: Astro Turf
19:30
KESPTA Quiz Evening: Dining Room
Saturday 4th March 2023
09:00
Boys' Hockey vs Seaford College: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15ABC, U14ABC
09:00
Boys' Hockey vs Royal Grammar School: U13ABCD, U12ABCD
13:30
Girls' Netball vs Lord Wandsworth College: U18ABC, U15ABC, U14ABCD, U13ABC, U12ABC
Monday 6th March 2023
-
Week B
09:00
First Year 1:2: Geography Trip to Longdown Activity Farm
Tuesday 7th March 2023
13:00
Upper Sixth: Science Road Show: Twyford School
13:10
Third Year House Football Competition: Second Round
18:30
The Peter Folkes Art Exhibition: Atrium
Wednesday 8th March 2023
09:00
First Year 1:6: Geography Trip to Longdown Activity Farm
09:00
Lower School Computing Trip to Lego League: New Forest
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer: Commemoration Room
18:00
Parents' Information Evening: Andalusia Trip 2023: Venue Dobson Theatre
Thursday 9th March 2023
13:00
Music Scholars' and Captains' Talk: Music Recital Room
13:10
Third Year House Football Competition: Third Round
16:00
Tanzania Trip Training: H5
19:00
Lower Sixth Parents' HE Evening: External Speakers Talk for Birmingham University: Dobson Theatre
Friday 10th March 2023
09:00
First Year 1:1: Geography Trip to Longdown Activity Farm
13:00
Lower School Elite Sports Performers Talk: Hospitality Suite
16:10
Upper School Football Club: Astro Turf
Saturday 11th March 2023
-
Girls' Netball vs Churcher's College: U18AB, U16B, U15ABC, U14ABCD, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
08:00
Sixth Form Interviews: Concourse
09:30
Boys' Hockey vs Churcher's College: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15AB, U14ABC, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
19:30
Sixth Form: Spanish Flamenco Concert Trip: Turner Sims
Monday 13th March 2023
-
Week A
09:00
First Year 1:5: Geography Trip to Longdown Activity Farm
Tuesday 14th March 2023
09:10
Third & Fourth Year: German Onatti Play: Dobson Theatre
13:00
Upper Sixth: Science Road Show: Prince's Mead School
13:20
First Year House Football Competition: First Round
16:05
Tanzania Expedition: Altitude Training: H5
18:30
History Department Evening Lecture Series: Dr E Forster: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 15th March 2023
-
Fourth Year Morrisby Psychometric Testing: IT1; IT2
14:00
Boys' Football vs Bournemouth School: 1st XI
18:30
Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range
19:30
GCSE Dance Trip: Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty at The Mayflower
Thursday 16th March 2023
-
Fourth Year Psychometric Testing: IT1
-
Whole School Non-uniform Day
13:15
Sixth Form: Meet the Expert: Art; Design; Architecture; Creatives: M4
13:20
First Year House Football Competition
15:00
Third to Fifth Year: UKMT Intermediate Maths Olympiad and Kangaroo: M1
19:00
Sixth Form Play: Dobson Theatre
Friday 17th March 2023
-
INSET Day: School Closed
Saturday 18th March 2023
-
Girls' Netball vs Canford School: U18ABC, U16B, U15ABC, U14ABC
12:30
Boys' Hockey vs Abingdon School: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15ABC, U14ABC, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
18:00
KES Multi-Cultural Celebration Evening: Dobson Theatre
Monday 20th March 2023
-
Week B
Tuesday 21st March 2023
13:00
Upper Sixth: Science Road Show: Stroud School
13:20
First Year House Football Competition: Third Round
Wednesday 22nd March 2023
10:50
GCSE Dance Filming: Dobson Theatre
19:30
KESPTA Social Committee: Concourse
Thursday 23rd March 2023
13:20
House Egg Challenge
16:00
Lower Sixth: Spanish Theatre Trip: London
18:30
OE Drinks: London
19:00
Stroud School Concert: Dobson Theatre
Friday 24th March 2023
16:05
House Music Competition: Main Hall
16:10
Upper School Football Club: Astro Turf
19:00
KESPTA Film Night: Dobson Theatre
Saturday 25th March 2023
09:00
Boys' Hockey vs Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15AB, U14AB, U13ABCD, U12ABCD
09:30
Girls' Netball vs Portsmouth Grammar School: U18AB, U16B, U15ABC, U14ABC, U13AB, U12ABC
Monday 27th March 2023
-
Week A
13:00
Easter Sales: Crush Hall
18:00
Peter Folkes OE Exhibition Private View: Atrium
Tuesday 28th March 2023
11:10
Music Department Recital: Romsey Abbey
13:00
Easter Sales: Crush Hall
19:00
Classics Lecture: Digital Rome: a virtual model of the ancient city: Hospitality
Wednesday 29th March 2023
08:45
Locker Clearance
Thursday 30th March 2023
08:45
Locker Clearance
13:15
Sixth Form: Meet the Expert: Humanities: M4
14:00
Lower Sixth: Drama Theatre Trip: London
Friday 31st March 2023
-
End of Term
04:30
Third & Fourth Year: Andalucia Trip returns Tuesday 4 April
08:45
Locker clearance
09:05
End of Term Service
Saturday 1st April 2023
-
Third & Fourth Year: Andalucia Trip returns Tuesday 4 April
-
Second, Third and Fourth Years: Ski & Snowboard 2023 Trip: Returns Saturday 8 April
Sunday 2nd April 2023
-
Third & Fourth Year: Andalucia Trip returns Tuesday 4 April
-
Second, Third and Fourth Years: Ski & Snowboard 2023 Trip: Returns Saturday 8 April
Monday 3rd April 2023
-
Second, Third and Fourth Years: Ski & Snowboard 2023 Trip: Returns Saturday 8 April
-
Third & Fourth Year: Andalucia Trip returns Tuesday 4 April
-
DofE: Silver Expedition to Dartmoor: Returns 6 April
Tuesday 4th April 2023
-
Third & Fourth Year: Andalucia Trip returns Tuesday 4 April
-
Second, Third and Fourth Years: Ski & Snowboard 2023 Trip: Returns Saturday 8 April
-
DofE: Silver Expedition to Dartmoor: Returns 6 April
Wednesday 5th April 2023
-
DofE: Silver Expedition to Dartmoor: Returns 6 April
-
Second, Third and Fourth Years: Ski & Snowboard 2023 Trip: Returns Saturday 8 April
Thursday 6th April 2023
-
Second, Third and Fourth Years: Ski & Snowboard 2023 Trip: Returns Saturday 8 April
-
DofE: Silver Expedition to Dartmoor: Returns 6 April
Friday 7th April 2023
-
Second, Third and Fourth Years: Ski & Snowboard 2023 Trip: Returns Saturday 8 April
Saturday 8th April 2023
-
Second, Third and Fourth Years: Ski & Snowboard 2023 Trip: Returns Saturday 8 April

See Also