Calendar

Whole Term

Wednesday 29th June 2022
-
Biology Trip to Leeson House Field Studies Centre: Returns 1st July
09:00
Boys' Cricket vs South Wiltshire Cricket Club: 1st XI
14:00
Boys' Cricket vs Winchester College: U14A
19:00
Leavers' Tapas Evening: Spanish Department
Thursday 30th June 2022
-
Endeavour: First Year Camp: Fairthorne Manor: Returns 1st July
-
Endeavour: Second Year Climbing Trip: Peak District: Returns 2nd July
-
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Qualifying Expedition: New Forest: Returns 1st July
-
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Qualifying Expedition: Dartmoor: Returns 3rd July
-
Endeavour: School Based Activities
08:30
Endeavour: Lower Sixth Surfing trip to Croyde: Returns 1st July
09:00
Geography field trip: Fourth Year to New Forest/Lymington River
09:00
Endeavour: Second Year Watersports: Poole Watersports Academy
09:00
Endeavour: Second Year trip to Woodmill Outdoor Activity Centre
09:00
Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud School
09:00
Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre
09:00
Endeavour: Third Year History trips: Southampton
09:00
Endeavour: Lower Sixth KES Ryder Cup; Southampton Golf Course
09:00
Endeavour: Physics Trip to London: Returns 1st July: Lower Sixth
Friday 1st July 2022
-
Endeavour
00:00
Endeavour: Physics Trip to London: Return 1st July: Lower Sixth
09:00
Endeavour: Second Year trip to Woodmill Outdoor Activity Centre
09:00
Endeavour: Second Year Watersports: Poole Watersports Academy
09:00
Endeavour: Lower Sixth KES Ryder Cup; Chilworth Golf Course
09:00
Endeavour: Third Year History trips: Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
09:00
Endeavour: Third Years to Southampton Watersports Activity Centre
09:00
Endeavour: Second Year Cookery: Stroud School
09:00
Geography field trip: Fourth Year to Studland Beach
Saturday 2nd July 2022
10:00
OBNO Uniform Sale: Sports Hall
Monday 4th July 2022
-
Week A
08:30
Orthodontic Mobile Unit
09:00
ABRSM Music Exams
14:00
Boys' Cricket vs Cornwall Hill College, South Africa: U14A, U13A
14:30
Boys' Cricket vs Portsmouth Grammar School: U12A
19:30
KESPTA EGM
20:30
KESPTA Council Meeting: Commemoration Room
Tuesday 5th July 2022
-
BMAT Course for medics: M3
09:00
ABRSM Music Exams
Wednesday 6th July 2022
08:40
Locker Clearance
13:00
House Swimming Gala
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer
15:00
Stevensons Uniform Selling Event: Sports Hall
18:30
Shooting Club Trip: The Bunker Range, Southampton
Thursday 7th July 2022
-
Careers Day: Lower Sixth: Dobson Theatre and Hospitality Suite
-
Royal Society Physics Trip: Third Year
08:40
Locker Clearance
Friday 8th July 2022
-
Sals Shoe Collection
-
Grades, Results & Reports on Portal, Subject Reports posted home
-
End of Term (School finishes at 2.50pm)
08:40
Locker Clearance
09:05
End of Term Service
13:00
Space for Prayer (Muslim): Commemoration Room
Saturday 9th July 2022
-
English Trip to Cambridge: Lower Sixth: Returns 10th July
Sunday 10th July 2022
-
Summer Camp: Returns 13th July
Monday 11th July 2022
-
Sholing Partnerships Day: KES
-
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Qualifying Expedition: Lake District: Returns 15th July
Tuesday 12th July 2022
-
Sholing Partnerships Day: New Forest
-
Operation Wallacea: Honduras: Returns 28th July
Wednesday 13th July 2022
-
Sholing Partnership Day: Paultons Park
Monday 15th August 2022
09:30
Watersports 2022 : Returns 19th August
Thursday 18th August 2022
-
A Level GCE Results Day from 8.30am
Monday 22nd August 2022
09:30
PDSA Partnership Activity Week: Activity day at School
Tuesday 23rd August 2022
09:30
PDSA Partnership Activity Week: Day trip to Marwell Zoo
Wednesday 24th August 2022
09:00
PDSA Partnership Activity Week: Day trip to Paultons Park
Thursday 25th August 2022
-
GCSE Fifth Year Results Day from 9am
10:00
PDSA Partnership Activity Week: Wellington Sports Ground
Saturday 27th August 2022
-
Southampton Pride March
Wednesday 31st August 2022
-
Pre-season Hockey and Rugby
Thursday 1st September 2022
-
INSET Day: School Closed
Friday 2nd September 2022
-
INSET Day: School Closed
15:00
Edwardians Climbing Weekend: Returns Sunday 4 September
Saturday 3rd September 2022
-
Girls' Hockey: Pre-season Tournament ends 4th September
Sunday 4th September 2022
10:00
Boys' Rugby: South Coast Kings' Tournament': 1st XV, U15A
Monday 5th September 2022
-
Term Commences
-
Week A
15:00
Ceremony of Admissions: Main Hall
Tuesday 6th September 2022
10:00
Start of Term Service: Main Hall
10:00
Fifth Year Assembly: Dobson Theatre
Wednesday 7th September 2022
18:30
Shooting Club Trip
Friday 9th September 2022
13:00
Sports Scholars Meeting: First Year & Lower Sixth
Saturday 10th September 2022
-
Boys' Rugby vs The Portsmouth Grammar School 1st XV, U16A, U15AB, U14AB
-
Girls' Hockey: Sherborne Tournament: 1st X1, U14A
-
Girls' Hockey vs Cheam: U13ABCD, U12ABCD
11:00
Boys' Rugby Training Session: U13ABC, U12ABC
12:00
OE Rugby Lunch: Wellington
Sunday 11th September 2022
10:00
Singin' in the Rain Rehearsal
Monday 12th September 2022
-
Week B
09:10
Southampton Art Trip: Fourth & Fifth Year
19:30
KESPTA Council Meeting: Hospitality Suite
Tuesday 13th September 2022
08:45
House Assemblies: Capon (Sports Hall), Lake (Dobson), Lawrence (Hall)
09:00
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: (Group to be confirmed)
16:05
Tanzania Training: H5
Wednesday 14th September 2022
09:00
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: (Group to be confirmed)
18:00
Sports Science Information Evening: Fourth Year
Thursday 15th September 2022
08:45
Prize Giving Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
11:00
Whole School Photograph
Friday 16th September 2022
08:45
House Assemblies: Reynolds (Sports Hall), Sylvester (Dobson), Watts (Hall)
09:00
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: (Group to be confirmed)
19:00
Prize Giving: Dobson Theatre
Saturday 17th September 2022
-
Boys' Rugby vs Oratory School: 1st XV, U16A, U15AB, U14ABC
-
Girls' Hockey vs Canford: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15AB, U14AB
-
Girls' Hockey vs Twyford: U13AB, U12ABD
14:30
Girls' Hockey vs Canford: U18A
Sunday 18th September 2022
10:00
Singin' in the Rain Rehearsal
Monday 19th September 2022
-
Week A
Tuesday 20th September 2022
09:00
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: (Group to be confirmed)
09:30
Taster Morning for 2023 entry
13:10
House Football: Fifth Year
Wednesday 21st September 2022
18:30
Shooting Club Trip
Thursday 22nd September 2022
09:00
Southampton Fieldwork: Geography: Fifth Year
09:00
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: (Group to be confirmed)
13:10
House Football: Sixth Form
18:00
New Parents' Evening: Main Hall
Friday 23rd September 2022
09:00
First Year Team Building: Go Ape, Southampton: (Group to be confirmed)
13:00
Lower School Elite Sport Performers: Hospitality Suite
Saturday 24th September 2022
-
Girls' Hockey vs Farleigh: U13ABCD, U12ABCD
-
Boys' Rugby vs Embley: 1st XV, U16A, U15A, U14A, U13AB, U12AB
Sunday 25th September 2022
10:00
Singin' in the Rain Rehearsal
Monday 26th September 2022
-
Week B
Tuesday 27th September 2022
08:30
Orthodontic Mobile Unit
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer: Commemoration Room
13:05
Tanzania Training: H5
13:10
House Football: Fifth Year
16:00
Lake House Tea: Hospitality Suite
18:00
Lower Sixth Welcome Evening: Dobson Theatre
Wednesday 28th September 2022
19:30
Lion King: Mayflower Theatre: Upper School
Thursday 29th September 2022
13:10
House Football: Sixth Form
13:15
Music While You Lunch: Music Recital Room
16:00
Lawrence House Tea: Hospitality Suite
Friday 30th September 2022
-
Whole School Non-uniform Day
10:55
Krispy Kreme Sale: Atrium
13:00
Lower School Elite Sport Performers: Hospitality Suite
Saturday 1st October 2022
-
Rugby vs Dauntsey: 1st XV, U16A, U15AB, U14ABC, U13ABC, U12ABC
-
Girls' Hockey vs Seaford: 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U15AB, U14AB
-
Girls' Hockey vs Dauntsey: U13ABCD, U12ABCD
Sunday 2nd October 2022
10:00
Singin' in the Rain Rehearsal
Monday 3rd October 2022
-
ADHD Awareness Day: Lunchtime events
-
Week A
16:00
Reynolds House Tea: Hospitality Suite
Tuesday 4th October 2022
-
Bath Trip: Classics: Third Year
13:10
House Football: Fourth Year
13:15
Meet the Expert: Medicine: Sixth Form
16:00
Sylvester House Tea: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 5th October 2022
18:30
Shooting Club Trip
Thursday 6th October 2022
13:00
Music Scholars' and Captain's Talk: Music Recital Room
16:00
Watts House Tea: Hospitality Suite
Friday 7th October 2022
18:00
Open Evening: School finishes at 15:00
Saturday 8th October 2022
-
Girls' Hockey vs The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15AB, U14AB, U13BCD, U12ABC
-
Rugby vs Clayesmore: 1st XV, U16A, U15AB, U14AB
Sunday 9th October 2022
10:00
Singin' in the Rain Rehearsal
Monday 10th October 2022
-
Week B
-
INSET Day: School Closed
Tuesday 11th October 2022
09:00
Vodafone HQ Trip: Business: Upper Sixth
13:10
House Football: Fourth Year
Wednesday 12th October 2022
19:30
Carol Service Adult Choir Rehearsal: Music Recital Room
Thursday 13th October 2022
16:10
Sixth Form Charity Projects: Selection & Teambuilding
Friday 14th October 2022
-
Battlefields' Trip returning 15th October: Third Year
13:00
Lower School Elite Sport Performers: Hospitality Suite
Saturday 15th October 2022
-
Rugby vs Lord Wandsworth College 1st XV; U16A; U15A & B; U14A, B & C; U13A & B; U12A, B & C
-
Girls' Hockey vs Pangbourne 1st XI; 2nd XI; 3rd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B
-
Girls' Hockey vs Trojans U12A, B, C & D
19:30
1920s Murder Mystery: Tanzania Charity : Main Hall
Sunday 16th October 2022
10:00
Singin' in the Rain Rehearsal
Monday 17th October 2022
-
Week A
13:30
First Year Toy Appeal Fun Run
18:30
Drama Performance Evening: Dobson Theatre
Tuesday 18th October 2022
08:30
Orthodontic Mobile Unit
13:10
Sustainability: Slow Fashion Sale
14:30
Girls' Hockey v Clifton U18A
Wednesday 19th October 2022
09:10
Music: London Mozart Players Day: Dobson Theatre
13:00
KESAGA Lunch: Hospitality Suite
13:10
Sustainability: Slow Fashion Sale
18:30
Shooting Club Trip
Thursday 20th October 2022
09:10
Drama Devised Exam: Fifth Year & Upper Sixth: Dobson Theatre
13:30
Sustainability: Slow Fashion Sale
18:00
Sixth Form Information Evening
Friday 21st October 2022
-
Breast Cancer Awareness Day: Themed break and lunch sales
-
KESPTA New Parents Social & Quiz
13:00
Lower School Elite Sport Performers: Hospitality Suite
Monday 24th October 2022
-
U14 Rugby Tour to Ireland: Returns 28th October
-
Half Term
-
U13 Netball Tour to Belfast: Returns 27th October
Tuesday 25th October 2022
-
Half Term
Wednesday 26th October 2022
-
Half Term
Thursday 27th October 2022
-
Half Term
Friday 28th October 2022
-
Half Term

See Also