Calendar

Whole Term

Monday 22nd January 2018
-
Week A
16:00
Sixth Form: 'And Then There Were None': Technical Rehearsal: Dobson
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
12:00
Lower Sixth Form: Outreach Afternoon at University of Southampton **CANCELLED**
12:05
Boys' Hockey Hampshire Cup: U14A
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer: Commemoration Room
13:10
First Year House Football: Round 2: Sports Hall
Wednesday 24th January 2018
-
Lower School Dance: Workshop and Performance: Hairspray, Mayflower Theatre
-
Boys' Hockey Hampshire Cup: 1st XI
14:00
Football v Barton Peveril College: 1st XI
18:00
Fifth Year Parents' Evening
Thursday 25th January 2018
-
Fifth Years External Examinations Entries Sheets Signatory deadline
07:30
Upper Sixth: Psychology trip: London
08:20
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
(Christian)
09:05
Fourth Year RS Conference
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
14:30
Lower Sixth: Chemistry trip: University of Southampton
Friday 26th January 2018
-
Charlotte Exchange Visitors Arrive: Depart 6th February
08:30
David Edwards Geography Talks: Hospitality Suite
Talks will take place during Geography lessons
08:30
Lower Sixth: History Trip: Hampton Court
09:00
Sports Awards Assessments
10:50
Upper Sixth Art Trip: Pallant House Museum, Chichester
11:00
Fourth Year and Sixth Form Theatre trip: War Horse: The Brighton Centre
19:00
Lower Sixth University Fair: Dobson
Saturday 27th January 2018
-
Netball v Sherborne School for Girls: 2nd, 3rd & 4th VII; U15A, B & C; U14A, B & C; U13A, B & C
-
Netball v Farleigh School: U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C
-
Boys' Hockey v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st XI; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D
-
Boys' Hockey v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 2nd XI
-
Netball Regional Tournament at The Wavell School: U16A & U14A
08:30
DofE IV Year Campcraft Training 2
09:00
Creative Arts Scholarships Assessments
Monday 29th January 2018
-
Week B
16:00
Sixth Form :'And Then There Were None': Dress Rehearsal: Dobson
18:00
Space Camp Information Evening: Music Recital Room
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:05
School Council: Commemoration Room
13:10
First Year House Football: Round 3
13:15
Netball v Churcher's College: U15A, B & C ** Moved from 13th January **
13:30
Biology Olympiad: Sixth Form: IT4
16:00
Scholars Talk- Matthew Ryan-East: Hospitality Suite
19:30
Summer Camp Fundraiser: Battle of the Bands: Dobson
Wednesday 31st January 2018
08:30
Third Year: Charlotte Exchange Trip: Oxford
Thursday 1st February 2018
-
Boys' Hockey Hampshire Cup: U16A
-
Lower Sixth Form Physics Trip to CERN: Returns 3rd February
08:20
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
(Christian)
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
15:00
Third Year German Play: Hausarrest: Main Hall
Visit from Onatti Productions, putting on a play for Third Year Germanists.
16:00
Third, Fourth & Fifth Year: Intermediate Maths Challenge: Maths Classrooms
19:00
Mutterstadt Exchange Information Evening: Hospitality Suite
19:30
Sixth Form Play: 'And Then There Were None': Dobson Theatre
Friday 2nd February 2018
09:00
Music Competition: Dobson Theatre
13:00
Space for Muslim Prayers: Commemoration Room
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Winchester Cathedral: I/4
15:05
Table Tennis at Testwood College: U13
15:30
Sixth Form Admissions Application Deadline - External Candidates
Saturday 3rd February 2018
-
Boys' Hockey v Magdalen College School: 1st & 2nd XI; U16A & B; U15A 7 B; U14A, B & C
-
Netball v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th VII; U15A, B & C; U14A, B, C & D; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D
08:30
DofE IV Year Campcraft Training 3
09:30
Clay Pigeon Shooting, Winchester: All Year Groups
13:00
Oxbridge Admissions Conference: Dobson and Concourse
Sunday 4th February 2018
09:00
KES MTB Club Monthly Ride
Monday 5th February 2018
-
Week A
13:10
'Mr & Mrs' Charities Event: Dobson Theatre
14:15
First Year House Hockey: Astroturf
14:15
First Year House Netball: Netball Courts
Tuesday 6th February 2018
-
Charlotte Exchange: CCDS Departs
08:00
Upper Sixth Form Physicists: 'Science Live!': London
13:00
Studying Overseas Talk: Lecture Room
For Sixth Form/ Upper school
13:10
First Year House Football: Round 4
14:45
Netball v Bedales School: U15A & B
16:00
Scholars Visiting Speaker - Jacek Bodski: Music Recital Room
Wednesday 7th February 2018
13:00
Junior Concert Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
14:00
Football v Itchen College: 1st XI
14:45
Netball v Bedales School: 1st & 2nd VII
19:30
Junior Concert: Dobson Theatre
Thursday 8th February 2018
08:20
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
(Christian)
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
14:45
Netball v Bedales School: U16A & B
18:00
Upper Sixth Parents' Evening
Friday 9th February 2018
-
Boys' In2Hockey: U13A
-
Third and Fourth Year trip to Milan: Returns 12th February
-
DofE Staff Training (returns 11 Feb)
Staff Only
-
Third Year trip to Space Camp, Belgium: Returns 11th February
-
Netball Tour to Jamaica: Upper School and Sixth Form: Returns 19th February
-
Sixth Form trip to Salamanca: Returns 14th February
07:30
Lower Sixth Form Religious Studies Conference, Oxford
13:00
Space for Muslim Prayers: Commemoration Room
Sunday 11th February 2018
-
Fifth Year History Trip to Poland: Returning 14th February ** Changed from the 12th-15th February **
Monday 12th February 2018
-
Half Term
Tuesday 13th February 2018
-
Half Term
Wednesday 14th February 2018
-
Ash Wednesday
-
St Valentine's Day
-
Half Term
Thursday 15th February 2018
-
Half Term
Friday 16th February 2018
-
Half Term
-
Upper Sixth Form Trauma First Aid Course: Lovaton: Returns 18th February
Saturday 17th February 2018
09:30
Clay Pigeon Shooting, Winchester: All Year Groups
Monday 19th February 2018
-
Week B
Tuesday 20th February 2018
-
Fourth Year PSHE Day
13:05
School Council: Commemoration Room
13:10
First Year House Football: Round 5
19:00
Internet Safety Talk for Parents: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 21st February 2018
11:00
Netball v West Hill Park School: U13A
14:00
Football v Fareham Academy: 1st XI
Thursday 22nd February 2018
08:20
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
(Christian)
09:00
Sports Science Revision Workshop: Upper Sixth Form
09:00
Second Year: Mock Trial: Dobson Theatre
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
16:30
Boys' Hockey v Canford School: U16B
16:30
Colts Basketball v Winchester College
19:00
New First Year Information Evening: Main Hall
Friday 23rd February 2018
-
Non-uniform day - Green Team
13:00
Space for Muslim Prayers: Commemoration Room
13:30
First Year: Extended Studies Trip: Southampton Medina Mosque: I/4
16:10
Junior House
19:30
Concert with Winchester Cathedral Chamber Choir: Dobson Theatre
Saturday 24th February 2018
-
Boys' Hockey v Sherborne School: 1st & 2nd XI; U16A & B; U15A & B; U14A, B & C
-
Boys' Hockey v Ryde School with Upper Chine: U13A & B; U12A, B, C & D
-
Netball v Dauntsey's School: 2nd & 3rd VII; U15A, B & C; U14A, B & C; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B C & D
-
Netball v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 2nd & 3rd VII; U15C; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B
-
Boys' Hockey v Stroud School: U13C
Sunday 25th February 2018
-
Girls' Rugby v Christ's Hospital School: 1st XV
Monday 26th February 2018
-
Week A
13:00
Jazz Workshop and Concert: Dobson Theatre
Afternoon workshop with Big Band and Concert at 7.30pm
14:30
Netball v Castle Court School: U12A, B & C
Tuesday 27th February 2018
-
Boys' Hockey South Rounds: U14A
13:10
Colts' House Basketball: Pool Games
18:00
Third Year Parents Evening
Wednesday 28th February 2018
13:00
Sports' Teams Photographs
14:00
Football v Havant and South Downs College: 1st XI ** Moved from 17th January **
19:00
Miss Saigon: Mayflower Theatre: Upper School and Sixth Form
19:00
Fifth Years and Lower Sixth Form: 'A Winter's Tale': Harbour Lights Picturehouse, Southampton
Thursday 1st March 2018
-
Boys' Hockey South Rounds: U16A
08:20
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
(Christian)
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
14:30
Boys' Hockey v Ballard School: U16B
15:05
Sixth Form: Economics Trip: Lambeth Palace, London
16:10
Marketing Committee: Commemoration Room
17:45
A Level Music Recording Concert
Friday 2nd March 2018
-
Photography Club to Lovaton: Returns 4th March
-
Scamp Club to Lovaton: Returns 4th March
08:00
Fourth Year Academy Conferences Trip: Oxford
13:00
Space for Muslim Prayers: Commemoration Room
16:10
Junior House
Saturday 3rd March 2018
-
Netball v St George's College: 1st, 2nd & 3rd VII; U15A, B & C; U14A, B, C & D; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D
-
Boys' Hockey v Churcher's College: 1st & 2nd XI; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D
19:00
Goedgedacht Fundraising Dinner Dance: Main Hall
Monday 5th March 2018
-
Netball v Churcher's College: U13A & U12A
-
Week B
Tuesday 6th March 2018
-
LAMDA exams: Location TBC
13:05
School Council: Lecture Room
13:10
Colts' House Basketball: Pool Games: Sports Hall
16:00
Fourth Year Biology Challenge: IT6
18:00
Second Year Parents' Evening
Wednesday 7th March 2018
-
Boys' Hockey Senior Tournament: St George's 6's
14:00
Boys' Hockey Tournament: U13A
14:15
Boys' Hockey v Hampshire Collegiate School: 2nd XI
15:30
Greenpower Club trip to University of Southampton
16:00
Fourth Year: Biology Challenge: IT6
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:20
Morning Prayers
(Christian)
13:10
Sixth Form House Football: Rounds 1 & 2
13:30
Quiet Time
Friday 9th March 2018
13:00
Space for Muslim Prayers
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Winchester Cathedral: I/5
16:10
Junior House
Saturday 10th March 2018
-
Boys' Hockey v Seaford College: 1st & 2nd XI; U16A & B; U15A; U14A, B & C ** U15B Cancelled **
-
Boys' Hockey v Warminster School: U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C
-
Netball v Lord Wandsworth College: 3rd & 4th VII; U15A, B & C; U14A, B & C; U13A & B; U12A & B
08:45
Sixth Form Interviews: Concourse
Monday 12th March 2018
-
Week A
15:00
Netball v Twyford School: U12A, B, C & D
Tuesday 13th March 2018
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer: Commemoration Room
13:10
Colts' House Basketball: Play Offs
19:30
Montpellier Information Evening: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 14th March 2018
13:00
Senior Concert Rehearsal: Dobson Theatre
19:30
Senior Concert: Dobson Theatre
Thursday 15th March 2018
08:20
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
(Christian)
12:00
Netball v Perins School: U15A
13:10
Sixth Form House Football: Rounds 3 & 4: Astroturf
14:00
Intermediate Maths Challenge - Kangaroo and Olympiad Rounds
16:30
Colts Basketball v Winchester College
19:00
Andalucía Information Evening: Hospitality Suite
Friday 16th March 2018
10:55
Summer Camp Krispy Kreme Sale: Atrium
13:00
Space for Muslim Prayers: Commemoration Room
16:10
Junior House - reserve date
19:00
Edwardian London Reunion - Location TBC
Saturday 17th March 2018
-
Netball v Bradfield College: 1st, 2nd 3rd & 4th VII; U15A, B & C; U14A, B & C; U13A, B & C
-
Boys' Hockey v St George's School: 1st & 2nd XI; U16A & B; U15A & B; U14A, B & C; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D
Sunday 18th March 2018
09:00
KES MTB Club Monthly Ride
Monday 19th March 2018
-
INSET Day: School Closed
-
IT Conference: Main Hall
Tuesday 20th March 2018
-
Week B
13:05
School Council: Commemoration Room
13:10
Colts' House Hockey: Pool Games
13:10
Colts' House Netball: Pool Games
13:15
First Year leaders' Thanksgiving Rehersal
14:10
Upper Sixth PSHE Talk: Relationships: Hospitality Suite
15:40
Boys' Hockey v King's School, Winchester: U15B
16:00
Thanksgiving Rehearsal yr II-UVI
18:00
Lower Sixth Higher Education Parents Evening: Dobson Theatre
Wednesday 21st March 2018
09:00
Third Year PSHE Talk: Relationships: Main Hall
11:05
Fifth Year PSHE Talk: Relationships: Main Hall
16:15
Boys' Hockey v King's School, Winchester: U12C & D
Thursday 22nd March 2018
08:20
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
(Christian)
09:00
Thanksgiving Service: First Year: St Nicholas' Church
Revd Sheena Williams
10:00
Thanksgiving Service: Second Year - Upper Sixth: Main Hall
Timing to be discussed
13:00
Cricket Equipment Sale
13:10
Sixth Form House Football: Round 5: Astroturf
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
16:30
TeachMeet Soton 18: Dobson Theatre
Friday 23rd March 2018
13:00
Space for Muslim Prayers: Commemoration Room
13:30
KES MTB Club Spring Residential (returns 25 March)
departs after lunch
19:00
Boys' Hockey v Old Edwardians: 1st XI
19:00
Netball v Old Edwardians: 1st VII
19:30
KESPTA Quiz: Main Hall
Saturday 24th March 2018
-
Boys' Hockey v St John's School, Leatherhead: 1st & 2nd XI; U15B; U14B
-
Boys' Hockey v Stroud School: U12A, B, C & D
Monday 26th March 2018
-
Week A
08:40
Lower School Maths Challenge: St Swithun's School, Winchester
13:15
Charities: KES Has Got Talent: Dobson
16:15
Boys' Hockey v King's School, Winchester: U13B & C
Tuesday 27th March 2018
-
Drama GCSE and A Level Practical Exams
GCSE am, A Level pm
13:10
Colts' House Hockey: Play Offs
13:10
Colts' House Netball: Play Offs
16:15
Boys' Hockey v King's School, Winchester: U16A
Wednesday 28th March 2018
08:45
Fourth Year: Morrisby Test: Main Hall
14:15
Sixth Form House Hockey
14:15
Sixth Form House Netball
Thursday 29th March 2018
-
Term Ends
-
Third and Fourth Year Trip to Andalucía: Returns 2nd April
08:20
Morning Prayers: Commemoration Room
(Christian)
09:00
End of Term Service
13:30
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
Saturday 31st March 2018
-
Ski 2018 France: Returns 7th April
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
06:00
Fifth Year and Sixth Form Creative Arts Trip to Vienna: Returns 6th April
Friday 13th April 2018
-
Third & Fourth Year Mutterstadt Exchange: returns 20th April
Sunday 15th April 2018
-
Sixth Form Trip to Montpellier: Returns 20th April
Tuesday 17th April 2018
-
U13 Cricket Pre-Season Training Camp: Menorca: Returns 21st April
-
Upper School and Upper Sixth Form Theatre Trip to London: Returns 19th April
Monday 23rd April 2018
-
INSET Day: School Closed
Tuesday 24th April 2018
-
Term Commences
-
Week B
Friday 27th April 2018
-
Onatti Spanish Play: Morning: Third Year Hispanists
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Portchester Castle: I/4
13:30
First Year Extended Studies trip to Southampton Medina Mosque: I/5
Monday 30th April 2018
-
Week A
Tuesday 1st May 2018
19:00
Prepositors BBQ
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
-
Third & Fourth Year Mutterstadt Exchange visitors arrive
Thursday 3rd May 2018
-
Lower Sixth Examinations Start
14:50
Open Afternoon
Friday 4th May 2018
-
Second Year Camp: Returns 7th May
13:15
First Year Interform Athletics: Southampton Sports Centre
Tuesday 8th May 2018
-
Week B
13:05
School Council: Commemoration Room
Wednesday 9th May 2018
-
Third & Fourth Year Mutterstadt Exchange visitors depart
14:00
KES U13 Girls Rounders Tournament
KES U13 Girls to play
19:00
Teenager Evening
Friday 11th May 2018
-
Provisional finish date for Lower Sixth Examinations
Monday 14th May 2018
-
Week A
Tuesday 15th May 2018
14:50
Open Afternoon
Wednesday 16th May 2018
08:45
HPV vaccinations 2nd year girls
Thursday 17th May 2018
-
First & Second Year Summer Examinations start
16:10
Marketing Committee: Commemoration Room
Friday 18th May 2018
16:00
Careers Convention: Lower Sixth: Main Hall
Monday 21st May 2018
-
Week B
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
-
Provisional finish date for First & Second Year Summer Examinations
12:50
Summer Sports Team Photos

See Also