Events

Autumn Term Assemblies

Week

Day

Date

Section

Venue

Topic

Staff i/c

Week 1 (A)

Mon

02.09.19

Tues

03.09.19

Wed

04.09.19

N/A

Hall

Ceremony of Admissions

NTP/JGP

Thurs

05.09.19

All

Hall (5th in Dobson)

Term Service (10am start)

NTP/JGP

Fri

06.09.19

Fifth

Dobson

Introduction

NTP

Week 2 (B)

Mon

09.09.19

Tues

10.09.19

House Meetings

Wed

11.09.19

House Meetings

Thurs

12.09.19

Sixth

Sixth in Hall

PG Rehearsal in Dobson

AFD

Fri

13.09.19

Second Years

Dobson

HPV talks

AEC

Week 3 (A)

Mon

16.09.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

17.09.19

All

Hall

Summer Camp & Shoebox Appeal

Wed

18.09.19

Thurs

19.09.19

First + Upper

First in Hall, Upper in Dobson

First - Toy Appeal, Uppers – Vietnam (GPH)

LCH/ELT

Fri

20.09.19

Week 4 (B)

Mon

23.09.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

24.09.19

All

Hall

South Africa

Wed

25.09.19

Thurs

26.09.19

Lower + Sixth

5th and L6th in Dobson, Seconds in Hall

PDSA assembly in Dobson

ELT/NDC

Fri

27.09.19

Week 5 (A)

Mon

30.09.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

01.10.19

All

Hall

The Crucible

AJS

Wed

02.10.19

Thurs

03.10.19

First + Upper

First in Dobson, Upper in Hall

First - House Meetings, Uppers – Digital Leaders + School Council

LCH/ELT

Fri

04.10.19

Week 6 (B)

Mon

07.10.19

INSET DAY

Tues

08.10.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Wed

09.10.19

Thurs

10.10.19

Lower + Sixth

Lower in Dobson, Sixth in Hall

Wider reading for Lowers

LCH/NDC

Fri

11.10.19

Week 7 (A)

Mon

14.10.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

15.10.19

All

Hall

Science

LJH

Wed

16.10.19

Thurs

17.10.19

First + Upper

First in Hall, Upper in Dobson

Wider reading for Firsts, Uppers – Opportunities (GPH)

LCH/NDC

Fri

18.10.19

Week 8 (B)

Mon

04.11.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

05.11.19

All

Hall

Parliament Week

NJD

Wed

06.11.19





Thurs

07.11.19

Lower + Sixth

Lower in Hall, Sixth in Dobson

Euro Camp-Lowers

LCH/NDC

Fri

08.11.19





Week 9 (A)

Mon

11.11.19

Remembrance Service

Tues

12.11.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Wed

13.11.19





Thurs

14.11.19

First + Upper

First in Dobson, Upper in Hall

Debating-Firsts

LCH/ELT

Fri

15.11.19





Week 10 (B)

Mon

18.11.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

19.11.19

All

Hall

International Men's Day

WEC

Wed

20.11.19





Thurs

21.11.19

Lower + Sixth


Lower in Dobson, Sixth in Hall

Green Team-Lowers

LCH/NDC

Fri

22.11.19





Week 11 (A)

Mon

25.11.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly


Tues

26.11.19

All

Hall

West Side Story

LAG

Wed

27.11.19





Thurs

28.11.19

First + Upper

Green Team
First in Hall, Upper in Dobson


LCH/ELT

Fri

29.11.19





Week 12 (B)

Mon

02.12.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

03.12.19

All

Hall

Culture

GLP

Wed

04.12.19





Thurs

05.12.19

Lower + Sixth

Lower in Hall, Sixth in Dobson

Music Assembly-Lowers

LCH/NDC

Fri

06.12.19





Week 13 (A)

Mon

09.12.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

10.12.19

All

Hall

Culture/Headmaster

NTP/GLP

Wed

11.12.19

Thurs

12.12.19

First + Upper

First in Dobson, Upper in Hall

Uppers – Musical performance

LCH/ELT

Fri

13.12.19

Week 14 (B)

Mon

16.12.19

All

Hall

Monday assembly

NTP

Tues

17.12.19

Locker Clearance

Wed

18.12.19

Locker Clearance